SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper

Section 2: Reasoning

Q.1: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded?

Show Answer
Ans : B.

Q.2: Four options have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. select the option that is different.
(A) Delhi
(B) Puducherry
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Jammu & Kashmir

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Chandigarh

Q.3: Select the option that is embedded in the given figure (rotation is NOT allowed).

Show Answer
Ans : c.

Q.4: Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series.

Show Answer
Ans : b.

Q.5: Four number pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the one that is different.
(A) 17 : 291
(B) 15 : 227
(C) 13 : 169
(D) 11 : 123

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 13 : 169

Q.6: Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the numbers in the given set.
(7, 4, 33)
(A) (9, 5, 56)
(B) (7, 4, 71)
(C) (8, 5, 40)
(D) (11, 8, 175)

Show Answer
Ans : (A) (9, 5, 56)

Q.7: Which two digits need to be interchanged so as to balance the given equation?
75\div18+51\times8-82=87
(A) 7 and 8
(B) 1 and 5
(C) 5 and 2
(D) 8 and 2

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 5 and 2

Q.8: How many triangles are there in the figure given below?

(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 6

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 7

Q.9: उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जिसका तीसरे शब्द से वही संबंध है, जो दूसरे शब्द का पहले शब्द से है l
बिस्तर : गद्दा : : कुर्सी : ?
(A) बोरा
(B) कुशन
(C) तकिया
(D) फॉम

Show Answer
Ans : (B) कुशन

Q.10: If Raman is the brother of the son of Kshitij’s son, how is Raman related to Kshitij?
(A) Grandson
(B) Nephew
(C) Cousin
(D) Son

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Grandson

Q.11: Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the words given below?
Engineers, Educated Persons, Males

Show Answer
Ans : d.

Q.12: Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.
Growth : Expansion
(A) Child : Birth
(B) Urge : Request
(C) First : Last
(D) Temporary : Permanent

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Urge : Request

Q.13: Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one.
(A) KMQT
(B) LNQU
(C) QSYZ
(D) ACFJ

Show Answer
Ans : (A) KMQT

Q.14: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the following words in a logical and meaningful order.
1. Universe
2. Chennal
3. World
4 Asia
5. Tamil Nadu
(A) 1, 4, 3, 5, 2
(B) 1, 3, 4, 2, 5
(C) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
(D) 3, 1, 5, 4, 2

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2

Q.15: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given letter series will complete the series.
a _ bcd_ _aabc _ dea _ _cd _ e
(A) adebdda
(B) adedabd
(C) adabded
(D) dabdade

Show Answer
Ans : (B) adedabd

Q.16: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is place at the right side.

Show Answer
Ans : d.

Q.17: In a certain code language, ENDORSE is written as VMWLIHV. How will INSTRUCT be written in that language ?
(A) SNRGSAOT
(B) SMSGSZPR
(C) RMSHRZPG
(D) RMHGIFXG

Show Answer
Ans : (D) RMHGIFXG

Q.18: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
8, 24, 48, 80, ?, 168
(A) 122
(B) 116
(C) 120
(D)118

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 120

Q.19: Vishal has a total of ₹4,100 in the denominations of 5, 10, 20 and 50 rupees notes. He has an equal number of 5 and 10 rupee notes. The number of 20 rupee notes is double the number of 5 rupee notes. The number of 50 rupee notes is thrice the number of 10 rupee notes. How many 5 rupee notes are there with Vishal?
(A) 10
(B) 40
(C) 30
(D) 20

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 20

Q.20: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
All computers are calculators.
All calculators are boxes.
Conclusions:
I. All computers are boxes.
II. Some boxes are computers.
(A) Both conclusions I and II follow.
(B) Only conclusion II follows.
(C) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(D) Only conclusion I follows.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Both conclusions I and II follow.

Q.21: In a code language, if FORTUNE is written as 716192122156, then how will OCTOBER be written in the same language?
(A) 16420173819
(B) 16421163619
(C) 144224163519
(D) 1532063618

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 16421163619

Q.22: Two different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are numbered from 1 to 6. Which number is on the face opposite to the face showing ‘2’?

(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 1

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1

Q.23: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of hte following set.
29 : 36 : 39
(A) 48 : 52 : 55
(B) 54 : 58 : 61
(C) 69 : 72 : 76
(D) 78 : 79 : 82

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 48 : 52 : 55

Q.24: Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
DEBONAIR : EDRIOBAN : : HALLMARK : ?
(A) LLAMKRAM
(B) AHKRLLMA
(C) AHKRLLAM
(D) AHLLAMKR

Show Answer
Ans : (C) AHKRLLAM

Q.25: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
6 : 27 : : 9 : ?
(A) 66
(B) 74
(C) 110
(D) 95

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 66

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!