SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper

Section 4: General Knowledge and General Awareness

Q.1: Which part of India did the Nizams of Asafjahi dynasty rule?
(A) Western kingdoms
(B) Eastern states
(C) Deccan provinces
(D) Northern India

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Deccan provinces

Q.2: Who among the following is the youngest mayor in India as of January 2021?
(A) Sabitha Beegam
(B) Arya Rajendran
(C) Rekha Priyadarshini
(D) Mekala Kavya

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Arya Rajendran

Q.3: Which of the following places in India has 0% forest area as per the Indian State of Forest Report 2019?
(A) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(B) Puducherry
(C) Lakshadweep
(D) Goa

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Lakshadweep

Q.4: Who among the following was a Portuguese writer who wrote about the trade and society in south India ?
(A) Niccolao Manucci
(B) Francois Bernier
(C) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
(D) Duarte Barbosa

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Duarte Barbosa

Q.5: ‘Maand’ is primarily a traditional folk singing style from ____.
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Bihar

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Rajasthan

Q.6: Which of the following types of computer is used in climate research and weather forecasting?
(A) Mainframe computers
(B) Micro-computers
(C) Supercomputers
(D) Mini-computers

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Supercomputers

Q.7: Who among the following introduced the concept of electric field for the first time?
(A) Blaise Pascal
(B) Michael Faraday
(C) Charles Augustin de Coulomb
(D) Joseph Henry

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Michael Faraday

Q.8: Which of the following keys will you press in Windows 10 to turn the volume up ?
(A) F4
(B) F5
(C) F6
(D) F8

Show Answer
Ans : (D) F8

Q.9: Who among the following Indian cricketers holds the record of most number of catches taken by a non-wicketkeeper while standing in the slip cordon, as of January 2021?
(A) VVS Laxman
(B) Manoj Prabhakar
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Javagal Srinath

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Rahul Dravid

Q.10: Which of the following is the state flower of Manipur?
(A) Foxtail Orchids
(B) Shirui Lily
(C) Pink Rhododendron
(D) Retusa

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Shirui Lily

Q.11: Which of the following months was celebrated as ‘Nutrition Month’ in India in the year 2020?
(A) December
(B) November
(C) September
(D) August

Show Answer
Ans : (C) September

Q.12: Who among the following was awarded the International Children’s Peace Prize 2020?
(A) Malala Yousafzai
(B) Sadat Rahman
(C) Greta Thunberg
(D) Neha Gupta

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Sadat Rahman

Q.13: ‘Nikshay Poshan Yojana’ is a scheme introduced by the Government of India to provide nutritional support to ______ patients.
(A) diabetes
(B) arthritis
(C) tuberculosis
(D) cancer

Show Answer
Ans : (C) tuberculosis

Q.14: Chemicals called _____ link to form proteins.
(A) oxalic acids
(B) amino acids
(C) citric acids
(D) nitric acids

Show Answer
Ans : (B) amino acids

Q.15: In which of the followingcitieswas the 89th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Control for Cricket in India held?
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Indore
(C) Lucknow
(D) Nagpur

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Ahmedabad

Q.16: Which of the following has a tetragonal crystal system?
(A) Potassium nitrate
(B) Zinc oxide
(C) Cadmium sulphide
(D) Calcium Sulphate

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Calcium Sulphate

Q.17: Which of the following states emerged as a separate state in 1963?
(A) Nagaland
(B) Mizoram
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Tripura

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Nagaland

Q.18: When was the Editors Guild of India founded?
(A) 1982
(B) 1978
(C) 1956
(D) 1989

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 1978

Q.19: Which present day Indian state came into existence as the Mysore state in 1953?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Karnataka

Q.20: Where was the world’s largest solar tree installed in India in 2020?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Durgapur
(C) Bokaro
(D) Bhopal

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Durgapur

Q.21: Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India mentions ‘Continuance of the rights of citizenship’?
(A) Article 12
(B) Article 10
(C) Article 9
(D) Article 11

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Article 10

Q.22: Who among the following athletes was the first ever youth ambassador of United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) India ?
(A) Dutee Chand
(B) KT Irfan
(C) Neeraj Chopra
(D) Hima Das

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Hima Das

Q.23: Where was the first factory of the Indian Iron and Steel Company (IISCO) set up?
(A) Durgapur
(B) Jabalpur
(C) Jamshedpur
(D) Hirapur

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Hirapur

Q.24: Which of the following states has the longest roadway network as on March 2021?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Gujarat

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Maharashtra

Q.25: Which of the following states has the longest roadway network as on March 2021?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Gujarat

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Maharashtra

Thanks for attempt the SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper.

More SSC CHSL Practice Set in Hindi and English

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!