CUET General Test

CUET General Test Practice Question Paper for the admission in under graduate courses in central Universities. This is the section III of CUET to test the General Knowledge, General Awareness, General Intelligence and Mathematical ability of students.

Questions : Attempt any 60 questions, out of 75
Time : 60 Minutes

General Knowledge and Current Affairs (Q. 1 to 25)

Q.1: According to guidelines by the RBI (as of January 2022), how many payment banks currently active in India?
(A) 6
(B) 11
(C) 9
(D) 18

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 6

Q.2: On the eve of which of the following festivals is Kotappakonda Fair of Andhra Pradesh organised?
(A) Makara Sankranti
(B) Ugadi
(C) Shri Ramanavami
(D) Maha Shivaratri

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Maha Shivaratri

Q.3: The Composition of the Council of States comes under the purview of which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India?
(A) 82
(B) 81
(C) 84
(D) 80

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 80

Q.4: Who among the following has become the Head of the National Steering Committee formed by the Ministry of Education for the development of National Curriculum Framework?
(A) Jagbir Singh
(B) Najma Akhtar
(C) K Kashturirangan
(D) Mahesh Chandra Pant

Show Answer
Ans : (C) K Kashturirangan

Q.5: Whose autobiography is titled ‘A Century is Not Enough: My Roller-coaster Ride to Success’?
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) VVS Laxman
(C) Virender Sehwag
(D) Sourav Ganguly

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Sourav Ganguly

Q.6: Economic exchange without the mediation of money are referred to as ________ exchanges.
(A) barter
(B) revenue
(C) mutual
(D) banking

Show Answer
Ans : (A) barter

Q.7: When do we celebrate National Press Day in India?
(A) 16 November
(B) 16 February
(C) 16 January
(D) 16 December

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 16 November

Q.8: How many hydrogen atoms does a molecule of acetic acid contain?
(A) Three
(B) Two
(C) One
(D) Four

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Four

Q.9: In which of the following states in the Talaiya dam located ?
(A) Odisha
(B) Chhattisgarh
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Jharkhand

Q.10: Which of the following rivers originates from Sihawa Mountain?
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Narmada
(C) Indus
(D) Brahmaputra

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Mahanadi

Q.11: In which of the following years was the Indian Universities Act passed during the tenure of Lord Curzon?
(A) 1900
(B) 1897
(C) 1932
(D) 1904

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1904

Q.12: How many sections are there in the Government of India Act, 1935?
(A) 342
(B) 321
(C) 198
(D) 222

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 321

Q.13: 1 September marks the beginning of the meteorological_______ in the Southern Hemisphere.
(A) summer
(B) autumn
(C) spring
(D) winter

Show Answer
Ans : (C) spring

Q.14: Kalinga is present-day coastal_________.
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Gujarat
(C) Odisha
(D) Kerala

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Odisha

Q.15: Respiratory failure is a condition is which your blood doesn’t have enough ______ or has too much ______.
(A) hydrogen ; oxygen
(B) oxygen ; carbon dioxide
(C) carbon-dioxide; oxygen
(D) nitrogen; oxygen

Show Answer
Ans : (B) oxygen ; carbon dioxide

Q.16: UPI is a system that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application. What is the full form of UPI ?
(A) Unified Payments Interface
(B) Universal Payments Interface
(C) User Pay Interpretation
(D) User Payments Interface

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Unified Payments Interface

Q.17: Which of the following is/are NOT true about revenue receipts?
I. They are receipts of the government which are non-redeemable.
II. They can be claimed from the government under special circumstances.
(A) Only I
(B) Only II
(C) Both I and II
(D) Neither I nor II

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Only II

Q.18: Tomara Rajputs were defeated in the twelfth century by the Chauhans of _______.
(A) Bikaner
(B) Udaipur
(C) Ajmer
(D) Jodhpur

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Ajmer

Q.19: The division of powers between the Union and the States in the _______ Schedule.
(A) Fourth
(B) Third
(C) Seventh
(D) Fifth

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Seventh

Q.20: The first Tirthankara of Jainism is believed to be Rishabhanatha, who was born in:
(A) Pataliputra
(B) Ayodhya
(C) Vaishali
(D) Varanasi

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Ayodhya

Q.21: In which of the following countries will breakdance make its debut as an official sport in Olympics 2024?
(A) Spain
(B) Australia
(C) France
(D) New Zealand

Show Answer
Ans : (C) France

Q.22: Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about redworms?
(A) Redworms do not have teeth.
(B) A redworm can eat food equal to its own weight, in a day.
(C) Redworms need dry surroundings for their survival.
(D) They have a structure called ‘gizzard’, Which helps them in grinding their food.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Redworms need dry surroundings for their survival.

Q.23: When is the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer observed globally every year?
(A) 16 September
(B) 27 November
(C) 30 March
(D) 2 February

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 16 September

Q.24: Which team won the ‘T20 World Cup title 2022’?
(A) Nepal
(B) England
(C) Australia
(D) Canada

Show Answer
Ans : (B) England

Q.25: Which state will host the Khelo India National University Games in 2023-24?
(A) Bihar
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Assam

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Uttar Pradesh

General Intelligence : Reasoning (Q.1 to 25)

Q.1: Pointing towards P, Q said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son”. How is Q related to P?
(A) Brother
(B) Son
(C) Aunt
(D) Nephew

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Nephew

Q.2: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
432, 216, 72, 36, 12, ?
(A) 6
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 7

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 6

Q.3: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All boxes are gifts.
All gifts are cards.
Conclusions:
I. Some boxes are cards.
II. All cards are boxes.
(A) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(B) Both conclusions I and II follow
(C) Only conclusion II follows
(D) Only conclusion I follows

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Only conclusion I follows

Q.4: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in a logical and meaningful order.
1. Meter
2. Kilometer
3. Decimeter
4. Millimeter
5. Hectometer
(A) 3, 4, 1, 5, 2
(B) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2
(C) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
(D) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

Q.5: Eight girls M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circle facing towards the centre. Only three friends are sitting between P and S, M is sitting to the immediate right of S and to the immediate left of R. Only N is sitting between S and O. P is sitting second to the left of O.
Who is sitting second to the left of P?
(A) N
(B) M
(C) S
(D) R

Show Answer
Ans : (D) R

Q.6: Select the figure among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

CUET General Test
Show Answer
Ans : (d)

Q.7: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the sixth number is related to the fifth number.
32 : 35 :: 34 : ? :: 36 : 243
(A) 91
(B) 37
(C) 215
(D) 108

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 91

Q.8: Five persons S, T, U, V and W are standing in a line facing towards the east. Only T is standing between U and S. U is standing third to the right of W and to the immediate left of V.
Who is standing at the extreme right end?
(A) W
(B) V
(C) U
(D) S

Show Answer
Ans : (B) V

Q.9: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
_ PG _ _ MP _ _ A _ _ G F A
(A) MFAFGMP
(B) MFAGMFP
(C) MFAGFMP
(D) MAGFMPF

Show Answer
Ans : (C) MFAGFMP

Q.10: Sravan is the father of Anand and Ravali. Gouri is the mother of Kriti. Nipun is the son of Anan. Nipun is the only brother of Kriti. Gouri is the daughter-in-law of Pavani. Pavani has only one daughter and one son. How is Nipun related to Ravali’s father?
(A) Brother
(B) Son
(C) Son-in-law
(D) Grandson

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Grandson

Q.11: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
(A) NQT
(B) HKN
(C) BDH
(D) MPS

Show Answer
Ans : (C) BDH

Q.12: In a certain code language, ‘MISERY’ is written as ‘LJHPBO’. How will ‘PRAISE’ be written in that language?
(A) MXUPLH
(B) MUXLPH
(C) UMLXHP
(D) ULMXHP

Show Answer
Ans : (C) UMLXHP

Q.13: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Hockey : Fullback :: Cricket : ?
(A) Deuce
(B) Gully
(C) Comeback
(D) All Ball

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Gully

Q.14: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
2, 16, 31, 49, 62, 68, 83, ?
(A) 109
(B) 105
(C) 103
(D) 107

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 109

Q.15: In a certain code language, ‘PULL’ is coded as ‘8211’ and ‘YELLOW’ is ceded as ‘931167’. How will ‘POWELL’ be coded in that language?
(A) 867311
(B) 267133
(C) 829311
(D) 867211

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 867311

Q.16: In a certain code language, ‘DISTINGUISH’ is written as ‘EHTSJMHTJRI’. How will ‘LABEFACTION’ be written in that language?
(A) MZCDGZDSJNO
(B) MBDCEZDSKMO
(C) MBCDEZDKSMO
(D) MZDCGZDSJNO

Show Answer
Ans : (A) MZCDGZDSJNO

Q.17: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. assuming that the information given in the statements true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
1. Some Birds are Insects.
2. Some Insects are Animals.
3. All Animals are Dangerous.
Conclusions:
I. Some Animals are Birds.
II. All Insects are Dangerous.
(A) Neither conclusions I nor II follows.
(B) Only conclusions II follows.
(C) Only conclusions I follows.
(D) Both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Neither conclusions I nor II follows.

Q.18: In a certain code language, ‘RAJESH’ is written as ‘IUHNFX’, and ‘GARIMA’ is written as ‘BOLVFM’. How will ‘RITIKA’ be written in that language?
(A) CMLYNX
(B) CMLXNY
(C) BMLXNX
(D) BNMXMY

Show Answer
Ans : (C) BMLXNX

Q.19: In a certain code language, ‘RAJESH’ is written as ‘IUHNFX’, and GARIMA’ is written as ‘BOLVFM’. How will ‘RITIKA’ be written in that language ?
(A) CMLYNX
(B) CMLXNY
(C) BMLXNX
(D) BNMXMY

Show Answer
Ans : (C) BMLXNX

Q.20: In a certain code language, ‘HARDWARE’ is coded as 81945195, and ‘INFLUX’ is coded as 956336. How will ‘LEAGUE’ be coded in that language?
(A) 872341
(B) 351735
(C) 564783
(D) 217265

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 351735

Q.21: Select the option that is related to the fourth letter-cluster in the same way as the first letter-cluster is related to the second letter-cluster.
TES : QCR :: ? : NFV
(A) QIY
(B) PHX
(C) PHZ
(D) QHW

Show Answer
Ans : (D) QHW

Q.22: In a certain code language, ‘SPIRIT’ is coded as ’65’ and ‘DENSE’ is coded as ’83’. How will ‘LOGICAL’ be coded in that language?
(A) 213
(B) 231
(C) 123
(D) 132

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 123

Q.23: Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
BZC, EXF, HVI, KTL, ?
(A) ONR
(B) MOR
(C) NRO
(D) ORN

Show Answer
Ans : (C) NRO

Q.24: Which two signs need to be interchange to be make the following equation correct?
108\times27\div3-19+95=88
(A) – and +
(B) + and x
(C) \div and x
(D) – and x

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \div and x

Q.5: A cube is made by folding the given sheet. In the cube so formed, which of the following pairs of numbers would be opposite to each other?

SSC CGL Reasoning Solved Paper in Hindi

(A) 1 and 6
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 4 and 5
(D) 6 and 3

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 3 and 4

Quantitative Aptitude Mathematics (Q.1 to 25)
CUET General Test

Q.1: Find the value of (a – 2x)3 + (b – 2x)3 + (c – 2x)3 – 3(a – 2x)(b – 2x)(c – 2x), given that a + b + c = 6x.
(A) 3
(B) 0
(C) 1
(D) 2

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 0

Q.2: If the length of the diagonal of a cube is 16\sqrt3 cm, what is its lateral surface area (in sq cm)?
(A) 2,048
(B) 3,072
(C) 1,024
(D) 1,536

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 1,024

Q.3: If a nine-digit number 385x3678y is divisible by 72, then the value of (y-x) is:
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 3

Q.4: The fourth proportional to 10.8, 3.6 and 20.4 is:
(A) 14.8
(B) 6.8
(C) 12.4
(D) 9.6

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 6.8

Q.5: Three successive discounts of 40%, 25% and 20%, respectively, on the marked price of a chair, are equal to a single discount of ₹960. The marked price (in ₹) of the chair is:
(A) 1,600
(B) 1,800
(C) 1,500
(D) 2,400

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 1,500

Q.6: The average height of 20 students of Class 9 is 147 cm and the average height of 15 students of Class 10 is 154 cm. what is the average height (in cm) of the students of the two Classes?
(A) 153
(B) 150
(C) 149
(D) 152

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 150

Q.7: By selling an article for ₹507.40, a person makes a profit of 18%. At what price (in ₹) should he sell it to make a profit of 24%?
(A) 520.80
(B) 524.60
(C) 533.20
(D) 540.50

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 533.20

Q.8: The price of a mobile is ₹15,000. During the annual sale, Its price decreased in the ratio of 8 : 5. What is its decreased price (in ₹) ?
(A) 9,375
(B) 9,500
(C) 10,300
(D) 10,000

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 9,375

Q.9: Three men do as much work as 4 boys do in 21 days. In how many days will 9 men and 2 boys complete the same work?
(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 6
(D) 11

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 6

Q.10: In how much time (in years) will ₹8,000 amount to ₹9,159.20 at 14% per annum interest compounded half yearly?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 1

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1

Q.11: [(4a – 5b)3 +(5b – 3c)3 – (4a – 3c)3] is equal to:
(A) -3(4a – 5b)(5b – 3c)(4a – 3c)
(B) 60 abc
(C) 0
(D) 3(4a – 5b)(5b – 3c)(4a – 3c)

Show Answer
Ans : (A) -3(4a – 5b)(5b – 3c)(4a – 3c)

Q.12: Anu drives her car for 1 hour at a speed of 60 km/h, for 2 hours at a speed of 55 km/h, and for 3 hours at a speed of 45 km/h. What is the average speed of the car (in km/h)?
(A) 50\frac56
(B) 52\frac12
(C) 48\frac13
(D) 49

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 50\frac56

Q.13: A sum lent at simple interest amount to ₹6,313 in one year and ₹7,139 in 3 years. what is the rate of interest per annum?
(A) 8%
(B) 5%
(C) 6%
(D) 7%

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 7%

Q.14: A bought a cycle and sold it to B at a profit of ₹1,000. B sold it to C at 5% loss. C sold it to D for ₹10,450 at 10% profit. If D had bought the cycle directly from where A had bought, then how much amount (in ₹) would he have saved ?
(A) 450
(B) 1,280
(C) 1,450
(D) 1,500

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 1,450

Q.15: A new scooter is valued at ₹1,20,000. At the end of each year, its value is reduced by 12% of its value at the start of the year. What will be its value (in ₹) after 2 years?
(A) 1,50,528
(B) 1,00,875
(C) 96,450
(D) 92,928

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 92,928

Q.16: P, Q and R together can do a piece of work in 56 days, P and Q together can do one-fourth as much work as R alone. In how many days can P and Q together complete the entire work?
(A) 140
(B) 70
(C) 280
(D) 210

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 280

Q.17: 48% of the total marks is required to pass an examination and 80% to get a First Class with distinction. A student scored 817 marks and failed by 47 marks. How many marks should he secure to get First Class with distinction?
(A) 1500
(B) 1440
(C) 1600
(D) 1550

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 1440

Q.18: A machine was sold at ₹27,300 at a loss of 9%. Find the loss (in ₹).
(A) 2,700
(B) 2,270
(C) 2,450
(D) 2,457

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2,700

Q.19: In the last two weeks of a sale, prices are reduced by 32%. What is the sale price (to the nearest rupee) of a microwave oven which originally cost ₹25,995?
(A) 18,318
(B) 17,677
(C) 16,767
(D) 21,729

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 17,677

Q.20: The average of the numbers 52, 87, k, 103, 48, (k+4), 51 is 63. What is the value of k?
(A) 44
(B) 49
(C) 46
(D) 48

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 48

Q.21: A travelled from a place P to place Q at an average speed of 36 km/h. He travelled the first 75% of the distance in four-fifth of the time and the rest at a constant speed of x km/h. The value of x is:
(A) 45
(B) 40
(C) 60
(D) 50

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 45

Q.22: Find the sum of the greatest 4-digit number divisible by 6 and the smallest 4-digit number divisible by 3.
(A) 11004
(B) 10998
(C) 10995
(D) 11000

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 10998

Q.23: The number of students in three sections of a class in a school are in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. If 20, 25 and 40 more students are admitted in the three sections, respectively, the new ratio becomes 9 : 12 : 16. The total number of students after the new admissions is:
(A) 160
(B) 100
(C) 140
(D) 185

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 185

Q.24: There are twice as many girls as boys in a class. If 45% of the girls and 30% of the boys have submitted their consent for the outstation tour. then what per cent of the students have NOT submitted consent for the tour?
(A) 60%
(B) 44%
(C) 50%
(D) 40%

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 60%

Q.25: There are five numbers whose average is 72. If the first number is one-fifth of the sum of the other four numbers, then the first number is:
(A) 60
(B) 65
(C) 54
(D) 56

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 60

For More CUET (UG) General Test : CUET Sample Paper for UG Courses

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *