Analogy Questions for SSC PDF

Previous year Analogy Reasoning questions in English for SSC CGL, CPO, CHSL exams, PDF for free download. More than 1000 + Analogy MCQ for the preparation of upcoming exams.

Direction: In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Q6. Good : Bad : : Roof : ?
(a) Walls
(b) Pillars
(c) Floor
(d) Window

Answer : (c) Floor

Q21. Menu : Food : : Catalogue : ?
(a) Books
(b) Library
(c) Newspaper
(d) Rack

Answer : (a) Books

Q28. Architect : Building : : Sculptor : ?
(a) Museum
(b) Stone
(c) Chisel
(d) Statue

Answer : (d) Statue

Q39. Paddy : Field : : Steel : ?
(a) Iron
(b) Factory
(c) Ore
(d) Mine

Answer : (b) Factory

Q45. Pound : Yen : : Polo : ?
(a) Hockey
(b) Horse
(c) Ride
(d) Stick

Answer : (a) Hockey

Q68. Ecstasy : Gloom : : ?
(a) Congratulations : Occasion
(b) Diligent : Successful
(c) Measure : Scale
(d) Humiliation : Exaltation

Answer : (d) Humiliation : Exaltation

Q85. Lock : Key : : Crime : ?
(a) Investigation
(b) Mystery
(c) Criminal
(d) Conviction

Answer : (a) Investigation

Q100. Elbow : Wrist : : Knee : ?
(a) Fingers
(b) Feet
(c) Ankle
(d) Thigh

Answer : (c) Ankle

Q120. Microphone : Loud : : Microscope : ?
(a) Elongate
(b) Investigate
(c) Examine
(d) Magnify

Answer : (d) Magnify

Q130. BOOK : BOOKCASE : : CLOTHES : ?
(a) RACK
(b) PRESS
(c) WARDROBE
(d) NAPTHALENE BALLS

Answer : (c) WARDROBE

Q150. Thin : Thick : : Dwarf : ?
(a) Short
(b) Tall
(c) Broad
(d) Long

Answer : (b) Tall

Q166. Volcano : Lava : : Fire : ?
(a)Heat
(b) Light
(c) Smoke
(d) Ashes

Answer : (d) Ashes

Q237. Wheat : Cereal : : Water : ?
(a) Petrol
(b) Liquid
(c) Diesel
(d) Kerosene

Answer : (b) Liquid

Q300. Heart : Cardiologist : : Kidney : ?
(a) Endocrinologist
(b) Orthodontist
(c) Nephrologist
(d) Neurologist

Answer : (c) Nephrologist

Q320. Insects : Entomology : : Snakes : ?
(a) Agrology
(b) Ophiology
(c) Mycology
(d) Cetology

Answer : (b) Ophiology

Q358. Given set : 23, 51, 17
(a) 29, 57, 13
(b) 24, 53, 17
(c) 29, 57, 14
(d) 21, 51, 17

Answer : (a) 29, 57, 13

Q375. Given set : (21, 18, 12, 0)
(a) 36, 32, 28, 30
(b) 24, 22, 18, 9
(c) 32, 28, 20, 4
(d) 40, 38, 36, 28

Answer : (c) 32, 28, 20, 4

Q432. 24 : 126 : : 48 : ?
(a) 433
(b) 192
(c) 240
(d) 344

Answer : (d) 344

Q538. 8 : 12 : : 9 : 13 : : 10 : 14 : : ?
(a) 15 : 19
(b) 14 : 11
(c) 11 : 15
(d) 8 : 15

Answer : (c) 11 : 15

Q647. AFKP : ZUPK : : BGLQ : ?
(a) YUQM
(b) XURO
(c) YXWV
(d) YTOJ

Answer : (d) YTOJ

Download : 1000 Analogy – SSC Questions PDF

Name : 1000 Analogy – SSC Questions
Medium : English
Number of pages : 71

Analogy Questions PDF from previous year exam question paper SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, MTS, CHSL exam for free download.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top