Indian History Objective Questions and Answers PDF in English

Indian History Objective Questions and Answers book PDF in English for UPSC Civil Services Exam ( CSAT) and other competitive exams for free download. This Planet Knowledge book cover the Chapter wise MCQ from History of India and Indian National Movement.

Extract form the Objective History Book

Q.1: Division of the Vedic society into four classes is clearly mentioned in the
(A) Yajurveda
(B) Purusa-sukta of Rigveda
(C) Upanishads
(D) Shatapatha Brahmana
Ans : (B)

Q.2: Of the following scholars who was the first to discover the traces of the Harappan Civilisation ?
(A) Sir John Marshall
(B) RD Banerji
(C) A Cunningham
(D) Daya Ram Sahani
Ans : (D)

Q.3: The date of Harappan Civilisation (2300-1750 BC) has been fixed on the basis of
(A) Pottery design
(B) Stratification
(C) Aryan invasion
(D) Radio Carbon-14 dating
Ans : (D)

Q.4: Most of the large Harappan towns had for fortifications which served the purpose of
(A) safety from robbers
(B) protection against cattle raiders
(C) protection against floods
(D) All the above
Ans : (D)

Q.5: Which of the following objects was not worshipped by the Indus valley people
(A) Mother Goddess
(B) Pashupati Shiva
(C) Trees such as Peepal and Acacia
(D) Trimurti
Ans : (D)

Q.6: The most common animal figure found at all the Harappan sites is
(A) unihorn bull
(B) cow
(C) bull
(D) tiger
Ans : (A)

Q.7: According to the most widely accepted view, the Aryans originally came from
(A) India
(B) Central Asia
(C) Central Europe
(D) Steppes of Russia
Ans : (B)

Q.8: The normal form of government during the Vedic period was
(A) democracy
(B) republics
(C) oligarchy
(D) monarchy
Ans : (D)

Q.9: Who among the following was the founder of the Nanda dynasty ?
(A) Mahapadma Nanda
(B) Ashoka Nanda
(C) Dhana Nanda
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

Q.10: In the context of ancient Indian society, which one of the following terms does not belong to the category of the other three ?
(A) Kula
(B) Vamsa
(C) Kosa
(D) Gotra
Ans : (C)

Download Objective Indian History Book PDF

Name : Objective Indian History
Subject : Indian History for Competitive Exams
Type : Chapter wise MCQ Questions and Answers
Publisher : Planet Knowledge

Useful for UPSC Civil Services Exam (CSAT), State Civil Services and other Competitive exams
Medium : English
Number of Pages : 342

Free download : Objective Indian History Questions and answers book PDF in English from the below google drive link:

Thanks for download the Indian History MCQ Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.

Disclaimer : The Objective History Question and Answer book is published by Planet Knowledge. We have share the google drive link, which was already available on internet, for the self study of students preparing for competitive exams.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!
Exit mobile version