SSC CHSL Practice Paper in Hindi

SSC CHSL Practice Paper in Hindi. Previous year exam question paper for free online practice.
Date of Exam : 10 AUGUST 2021 (III nd Shift)
Number of Questions : 100
Time : 60 Minutes

Section 1: English Language

Q.1: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them may contain an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options. If you don’t find any error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.
Vidya put on her mask, / sanitise her hands / and walked into the shop.
(A) sanitise her hands
(B) No error
(C) Vidya put on her mask
(D) and walked into the shop

Show Answer
Ans : (A) sanitise her hands

Q.2: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in direct speech.
The customer asked the bank manager if they were working on the following Saturday.
(A) The customer asked the bank manager, “Are they working on the previous Saturday ?”
(B) The customer said to the bank manager, “Were they working on the previous Saturday ?”
(C) The customer said to the bank manager, “Are you working next Saturday ?”
(D) The customer asks the bank manager, “If you were working on the following Saturday ?”

Show Answer
Ans : (C) The customer said to the bank manager, “Are you working next Saturday ?”

Q.3: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Rigid
(A) Definite
(B) Firm
(C) Flexible
(D) Adamant

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Flexible

Q.4: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
1. The country gained admission to the United Nations in 1955.
2. In 2008, however, after a decade long period of violence and turbulent negotiation with a strong Maoist insurgency, the monarchy was dissolved, and Nepal was declared a democratic republic.
3. In 1991 the kingdom established a multiparty parliamentary system.
4. Nepal, long under the rule of hereditary prime ministers favouring a policy of isolation, remained closed to the outside world until a palace revolt in 1950 restored the crown’s authority in 1951.
(A) DBAC
(B) BCDA
(C) CABD
(D) DACB

Show Answer
Ans : (D) DACB

Q.5: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Ravi drove the car towards the highway for a trial run.
(A) The car had driven towards the highway for a trial run by Ravi.
(B) The car had been driven for a trial run by Ravi towards the highway.
(C) The car was driven towards the highway for a trial by Ravi.
(D) The car was driving towards the highway for a trial run by Ravi.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) The car was driven towards the highway for a trial by Ravi.

Q.6: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
1. First, a new article comes into our offices.
2. Every article in the Encyclopedia goes through a rigrous editorial process to make sure it’s clear, accurate, objective and fair.
3. The article is first reviewed by a fact checker, who uses a variety of sources to make sure the article is accurate and the facts are correct.
4. The author may be an editor at the Encyclopedia who knows that subject or a prominent scholar with specialised expretise in that field.
(A) CADB
(B) BCAD
(C) CDAB
(D) BADC

Show Answer
Ans : (D) BADC

Q.7: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Peaceful
(B) Presentable
(C) Plenary
(D) Preshious

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Preshious

Q.8: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Carbohydrates are so called because they _____ carbon, oxygen and hydrogen.
(A) consist
(B) codify
(C) cover
(D) contain

Show Answer
Ans : (D) contain

Q.9: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
The arrangement of events in the order of their occurrence.
(A) Chronology
(B) Chronic
(C) Routine
(D) Calendar

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Chronology

Q.10: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Silt
(A) Residue
(B) Incision
(C) Cut
(D) Opening

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Residue

Q.11: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.
If a person tests positive for Covid-19, he have to isolate himself immediately so that he does not infect others.
(A) he must have to isolate
(B) he isolated himself
(C) No substitution required
(D) he has to isolate himself

Show Answer
Ans : (D) he has to isolate himself

Q.12: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
As the Principal was busy, she ______ a senior teacher to attend the conference on her behalf.
(A) Declared
(B) Reserved
(C) Committed
(D) Deputed

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Deputed

Q.13: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them may contain an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options. If you don’t find any error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.
Your advices were timely / and guided me / to take the right decisions.
(A) No error
(B) to take the right decisions
(C) Your advices were timely
(D) and guided me

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Your advices were timely

Q.14: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Inept
(A) Partial
(B) Useless
(C) Competent
(D) Lacking

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Competent

Q.15: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
A place of ideal perfection especially in laws, government, and social conditions
(A) Paradise
(B) Heaven
(C) Aden
(D) Utopia

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Utopia

Q.16: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Break the ice
(A) Cool the room for everyone
(B) Make things available for a party
(C) Arrange for a skating show
(D) Make a beginning or start something

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Make a beginning or start something

Q.17: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Vacillate
(A) Waver
(B) Augment
(C) Fortify
(D) Strengthen

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Waver

Q.18: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A lean patch
(A) A period of poor performance
(B) Friendship that has ended
(C) A part of hair that is thin
(D) Cloth that is beginning to tear

Show Answer
Ans : (A) A period of poor performance

Q.19: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.
Regard of whether the students were ready or not the teacher announced the dates of the test.
(A) Regarding whether
(B) Regardless of whether
(C) Regardless of whatsoever
(D) No substitution required

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Regardless of whether

Q.20: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Suceed
(B) Accede
(C) Implant
(D) Inherit

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Suceed

Q. 21 to 25
Comprehension:
In the following, some words have been deleted. Select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank.

Seychelles, one of the world’s smallest countries, is (1)______ of two main island groups: the Mahe group of (2)________ than 40 central, mountainous granitic island and a (3) _______ group of more than 70 outer, flat, coralline islands. The islands of the mahe group are rocky and (4) ______ have a narrow coastal strip and a central range of hills. The (5)_______ feature of those islands, with their lush tropical vegetation, is that of high hanging gardens overlooking silver-white beaches and clear lagoons.

Q.21: select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 1.
(A) Combined
(B) Covered
(C) Composed
(D) Contained

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Composed

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 2.
(A) Beyond
(B) More
(C) Extra
(D) Further

Show Answer
Ans : (B) More

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 3.
(A) Next
(B) Second
(C) Subsequent
(D) Succeeding

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Second

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 4.
(A) Typically
(B) Routinely
(C) Habitually
(D) Regularly

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Typically

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 5
(A) Collective
(B) Predominant
(C) Wide
(D) Global

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Predominant

SSC CHSL Practice Paper in Hindi

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!