SSC CHSL Practice Paper

SSC CHSL Practice Paper in English for free online practice. Full set of 100 MCQ Questions from previous year exam Question Paper. English, Reasoning, Maths and GK sections as per latest syllabus and exam pattern.

Section 1: English Language : SSC CHSL Practice Paper

Q.1: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, select the one that gives their correct order.
A. He told his friends that difficulties were a sign of God’s confidence in him.
B. A businessman remained cheerful even though he suffered one catastrophe after another.
C. Therefore, when he was serving in the armed forces too, his senior officer had chosen him for dangerous missions because he knew he could be trusted.
D. First, his son had a serious accident and then he had huge losses in his business, but he was not perturbed.
(A) BACD
(B) BCDA
(C) BDAC
(D) BCAD

Show Answer
Ans : (C) BDAC

Q.2: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) allowance
(B) existence
(C) acceptence
(D) forbearance

Show Answer
Ans : (C) acceptence

Q.3: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Travail
(A) Journey
(B) Excursion
(C) Agony
(D) Adventure

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Agony

Q.4: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Doctors and nurses who are treating COVID-19 patients are finding it difficult_____ long working hours.
(A) for manage with
(B) to cope with
(C) to service for
(D) to carry on

Show Answer
Ans : (B) to cope with

Q.5: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
Sarita said to me, “I’m glad I did not leave my village.”
(A) Sarita told me she was glad she was not leaving her village.
(B) Sarita told me she is glad she had not left her village.
(C) Sarita told me I am glad she had not left her village.
(D) Sarita told me she was glad she had not left her village.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Sarita told me she was glad she had not left her village.

Q.6: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. In other words, chess and basketball are contests.
B. As games, chess and basketball are obviously different from leapfrog and playing house.
C. One can win a game of basketball, but it makes no sense to ask who has won a game of leapfrog.
D. The first two games are competitive, the second two are not.
(A) BCAD
(B) DCBA
(C) BDCA
(D) ACDB

Show Answer
Ans : (C) BDCA

Q.7: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CORDIAL
(A) friendly
(B) capable
(C) unwilling
(D) hostile

Show Answer
Ans : (A) friendly

Q.8: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Everything in the village was grown organically as the majority of the population indulged in farming for ______.
(A) sustenance
(B) maintenance
(C) nourishment
(D) nutrition

Show Answer
Ans : (A) sustenance

Q.9: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Off and on
(A) again and again
(B) every day
(C) sometimes but not regularly
(D) not soon

Show Answer
Ans : (C) sometimes but not regularly

Q.10: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Hang on every word
(A) Speak very slowly
(B) Listen very carefully
(C) Stop after hearing one word
(D) Stammer while speaking

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Listen very carefully

Q.11: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
ABUNDANCE
(A) gaiety
(B) scarcity
(C) bounty
(D) generosity

Show Answer
Ans : (B) scarcity

Q.12: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them may contains error. select the part that contains the error from the given options. If you don’t find any error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.
there is constant friction/between the executive members/of the Association.
(A) There is constant friction
(B) No error
(C) Between the executive members
(D) of the Association

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Between the executive members

Q.13: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Exclusive
(A) Expansive
(B) Inclusive
(C) Incisive
(D) Extensive

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Inclusive

Q.14: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
Each players must play according to his full potential and not think only about winning.
(A) only about winning
(B) according to
(C) must play
(D) Each players

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Each players

Q.15: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
If you tries to dictate your terms, I don’tthink we can work together.
(A) have try
(B) No substitution
(C) try
(D) were tried

Show Answer
Ans : (C) try

Q.16: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Subtle
(B) Doubtful
(C) Desscent
(D) Knead

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Desscent

Q.17: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Arvind delivered the packet at the address given by Asha.
(A) The packet had been delivered at the address given by Arvind.
(B) The packet was being delivered by Arvind at the address given by Asha.
(C) The packet was delivered by Arvind at the address given by Asha.
(D) Asha delivered the packet at the address given by Arvind.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) The packet was delivered by Arvind at the address given by Asha.

Q.18: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
Certain to happen
(A) Ineffective
(B) Inevitable
(C) Unexpected
(D) Avoidable

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Inevitable

Q.19: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.
Most of us hesitate to accept our mistakes.
(A) No Substitution required
(B) More of us
(C) Much of us
(D) Lots many of us

Show Answer
Ans : (A) No Substitution required

Q.20: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
people existing or living at the same time
(A) Community
(B) population
(C) contemporaries
(D) inhabitants

Show Answer
Ans : (C) contemporaries

Comprehension:
In the following passage,some words have been deleted. Select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank.
The short story in literature is usually concerned with a single effect conveyed in only one or
(1) _______ few significant episodes or scenes.. (2) The ______ encourages economy of setting. (3) ________narrative, and the omission of a (4) _______ plot; character is disclosed in action and a (5) ______ encounter but is seldom fully developed. Despite its relatively limited scope, though, a shorts story is often judged by its ability to provide a ‘complete’ or satisfying treatment of its characters and subject.

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 1.
(A) the
(B) little
(C) a
(D) limited

Show Answer
Ans : (C) a

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 2.
(A) procedure
(B) practice
(C) shape
(D) form

Show Answer
Ans : (B) practice

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 3.
(A) curt
(B) concise
(C) long
(D) lengthy

Show Answer
Ans : (B) concise

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 4.
(A) slight
(B) fused
(C) complex
(D) compound

Show Answer
Ans : (C) complex

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.5.
(A) balanced
(B) melodious
(C) harmonious
(D) dramatic

Show Answer
Ans : (D) dramatic

SSC CHSL Practice Paper for Online Practice

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!