SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper

SSC CHSL Tier 1 online Practice Paper. Full set of 100 MCQ questions from English, Reasoning, Maths and GK for upcoming exams.

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper

Section 1: English Language

Q.1: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
A large cage, building or enclosure to keep birds
(A) Zoo
(B) Apiary
(C) Aquarium
(D) Aviary

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Aviary

Q.2: Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
Expunge
(A) Insert
(B) Deplete
(C) Exhaust
(D) Remove

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Insert

Q.3: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Uphold
(A) Support
(B) Maintain
(C) Endorse
(D) Oppose

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Oppose

Q.4: Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. His school was closed as it was the height of summer.
B. It was on one such day that Ranji discovered a pool in the forest.
C. As he had no friends yet, he wandered alone in the hills and forests.
D. Ranji had been less than a month in Rajpur.
(A) ACBD
(B) CBDA
(C) BADC
(D) DACB

Show Answer
Ans : (D) DACB

Q.5: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them may contain an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options. If you don’t find any error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.
The Prime Minister chair a high-level meeting/with senior officials/to review the Covid situation.
(A) with senior officials
(B) The Prime Minister chair a high-level meeting
(C) to review the Covid situation
(D) No error

Show Answer
Ans : (B) The Prime Minister chair a high-level meeting

Q.6: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
In the past month, the price of oil has ______ several times.
(A) fumbled
(B) fluctuated
(C) faltered
(D) failed

Show Answer
Ans : (B) fluctuated

Q.7: Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.
Leather straps put around a horse’s head to control it
(A) bridle
(B) bridal
(C) saddle
(D) stirrup

Show Answer
Ans : (A) bridle

Q.8: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
Mother said, “All the guests will arrive tonight.”
(A) Mother said that all the guests would arrive that night.
(B) Mother said that all the guests will arrive tonight.
(C) Mother told that all the guests would arrive tonight.
(D) Mother said that all the guests will arrive that night

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Mother said that all the guests would arrive that night.

Q.9: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. The word Jama means ‘a robe or shawl’ and war means ‘Yard (the measuring unity)’.
B. Jamawar (also spelled as Jamavar) is a fabric that has its roots in Kashmir.
C. People in the earlier times used to buy a yard of the shawl to protect themselves from the chilly winter.
D. The Jamawar is an adulterated form of Pashmina silk since it contains a blend of cotton and wool.
(A) BACD
(B) BCAD
(C) DCBA
(D) DCAB

Show Answer
Ans : (A) BACD

Q.10: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Rank and file
(A) The manager of a personnel department
(B) Ordinary workers in a company
(C) Financial activities in a firm
(D) A very well-organised company

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Ordinary workers in a company

Q.11: Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
My brother has decided to settle in London for good.
(A) forever
(B) briefly
(C) for a better income
(D) for a promotion

Show Answer
Ans : (A) forever

Q.12: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.
Unless someone makes a complaint, they will not clear the garbage from the street.
(A) Without someone makes a complaint
(B) No substitution required
(C) Despite someone makes a complaint
(D) Except someone makes a complaint

Show Answer
Ans : (B) No substitution required

Q.13: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Plump
(B) Muscle
(C) Gnaw
(D) Rinckle

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Rinckle

Q.14: In the given sentence, Identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
We are yet living in the same house.
(A) We are
(B) same house
(C) in the
(D) yet living

Show Answer
Ans : (D) yet living

Q.15: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
FORSAKE
(A) desert
(B) hold
(C) claim
(D) help

Show Answer
Ans : (A) desert

Q.16: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Profuse
(A) Meagre
(B) Abundant
(C) Limited
(D) Consistent

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Abundant

Q.17: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
The clouds hld the sun.
(A) The sun was hidden by the clouds.
(B) The sun is hidden by the clouds.
(C) The clouds are hid by the sun.
(D) The sun was hide by the clouds.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) The sun was hidden by the clouds.

Q.18: Select the misspelt word.
(A) mature
(B) mischief
(C) misrable
(D) moisture

Show Answer
Ans : (C) misrable

Q.19: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
How long have you being seating on this bench?
(A) being sat
(B) No substitution
(C) been sitting
(D) ben seating

Show Answer
Ans : (C) been sitting

Q.20: Fill in the blank with most appropriate word.
The air___ has gone up significantly.
(A) rent
(B) charge
(C) cost
(D) fare

Show Answer
Ans : (D) fare

Comprehension:
In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank.

Kashmiri carpets have been appreciated since a long time for their intricate work. Their uniqueness (1)____ in their manufacturing. These carpets are (2)_____ handmade and are knotted, not tufted. you can (3)______ different carpets from a variety of silk or woolen ones. These are (4) _______ in colourful themes. The main art of carpet manufacturing is (5) _______ with the knotting. These knots determine the durability and value of the carpet.

Sub Question No. : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 1.
(A) is lying
(B) lying
(C) lies
(D) lie

Show Answer
Ans : (C) lies

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 2.
(A) absolutely
(B) merely
(C) simply
(D) purely

Show Answer
Ans : (D) purely

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 3.
(A) indicate
(B) elect
(C) choose
(D) decide

Show Answer
Ans : (C) choose

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 4.
(A) devised
(B) designed
(C) defined
(D) described

Show Answer
Ans : (B) designed

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 5.
(A) assisted
(B) abetted
(C) attended
(D) associated

Show Answer
Ans : (D) associated

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Paper

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!