English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Set : 4 : English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Q.1: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Aditya passed the driving test quite easily.
(A) The driving test had passed quite easily by Aditya.
(B) The driving test have been passed quite easily by Aditya.
(C) The driving test could passed quite easily by Aditya.
(D) The driving test was passed quite easily by Aditya.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) The driving test was passed quite easily by Aditya.

Q.2: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To cut corners
(A) cut something easily without spoiling it
(B) cut something into pieces
(C) be able to do a job effortlessly
(D) not do a thing well in order to save money or effort

Show Answer
Ans : (D) not do a thing well in order to save money or effort

Q.3: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Cook the books
(A) To falsify financial records
(B) To be a good writer
(C) To write books on cooking
(D) To be a good editor

Show Answer
Ans : (A) To falsify financial records

Q.4: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
Doctors say that home isolation is far more effective than hospitalise in cases of mild infection.
(A) far more effective
(B) than hospitalise
(C) isolation is
(D) Doctors say that

Show Answer
Ans : (B) than hospitalise

Q.5: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.
Sometimes the family liking to play a game together after dinner.
(A) Sometimes the family likes
(B) Sometime the family likes
(C) No substitution required
(D) Sometimes the family are like

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Sometimes the family likes

Q.6: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Have you thought about the_____ of the recent decision you took?
(A) Conclusions
(B) Complexes
(C) Consequences
(D) Concerns

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Consequences

Q.7: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, select the one that gives their correct order.
A. On either side of the trunk there are a few scattered tufts of short grass.
B. It is towards one of these fallen trees that I am now looking.
C. A very violent cyclonic storm has struck the forest, uprooting a number trees.
D. The trunk of the tree is ripped apart and the branches are lying all around it.
(A) ABDC
(B) ADBC
(C) CBDA
(D) CDAB

Show Answer
Ans : (C) CBDA

Q.8: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Paranoid
(A) Impeccable
(B) Suspicious
(C) Insignificat
(D) Patronising

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Suspicious

Q.9: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Endurance
(B) Tolerance
(C) Insistence
(D) Persistance

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Persistance

Q.10: Select the word which means the se as the group of words given.
One who has the power to do anything
(A) omnipresent
(B) multifaceted
(C) omnipotent
(D) multilingual

Show Answer
Ans : (C) omnipotent

Q.11: Select the most appropriate word to fillin the blank.
The headmaster_______ on the stage and gave a short speech.
(A) prescribed
(B) appeared
(C) delighted
(D) remembered

Show Answer
Ans : (B) appeared

Q.12: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
BRAVERY
(A) heroism
(B) strength
(C) cowardice
(D) courage

Show Answer
Ans : (C) cowardice

Q.13: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
ABSOLUTE
(A) limited
(B) complete
(C) partial
(D) conditional

Show Answer
Ans : (B) complete

Q.14: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Clandestine
(A) Heavy
(B) Honest
(C) Dressed
(D) Opaque

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Honest

Q.15: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
A person who presents a radio/television programme
(A) Idol
(B) Anchor
(C) Speaker
(D) Star

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Anchor

Q.16: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
Had you not interfering in my affairs, I would have been in the US now.
(A) No substitution
(B) Had you not interfered
(C) was you not interfere
(D) Have you not been interfering

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Had you not interfered

Q.17: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. His father shifted his own ambitions to those of his son, providing him with models and support for his first exhibition at the age of 13.
B. Pablo Picasso was the son of Jose Ruiz Blasco, a professor of drawing, and Maria Picasso Lopez.
C. From that point his ability to experiment with what he learned and to develop new expressive means quickly allowed him to surpass his father’s abilities.
D. His unusual adeptness for drawing began to manifest itself early, around the age of 10, when he became his father’s pupil.
(A) BDCA
(B) DCAB
(C) BADC
(D) CDAB

Show Answer
Ans : (A) BDCA

Q.18: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them may contain an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options. If you don’t find any error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.
The need today is for both sides/to introspect and re-examine the issue carefully/and resolve it amicably.
(A) to introspect and re-examine the issue carefully
(B) and resolve it amicably
(C) No error
(D) The need today is for both sides

Show Answer
Ans : (C) No error

Q.19: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) assimilate
(B) readable
(C) acquire
(D) acknowlege

Show Answer
Ans : (D) acknowlege

Q.20: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
My niece said, “I have decided to take coaching in badminton.”
(A) My niece told me that she had decided to take coaching in badminton.
(B) My niece told that I have decided to take coaching in badminton.
(C) My niece said she is deciding to take coaching in badminton.
(D) My niece said she will decide to take coaching in badminton.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) My niece told me that she had decided to take coaching in badminton.

Comprehension:
In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank.

Kanjirapally has hte highest number of rainy days in Kerala. It receives the highest (1)________ of summer rains, winter rains and northeast monsoons in Kerala, (2)______ it one of the very few (3)_____ in India enjoying equatorial rainforest type climate, with no (4) _______ dry season. The well-distributed rainfall pattern of Kanjirapally is the (5)______ reason for the phenomenon of high yield of latex from rubber plantations in and around the town.

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.1.
(A) amount
(B) number
(C) expanse
(D) extent

Show Answer
Ans : (A) amount

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 2.
(A) make
(B) making
(C) made
(D) makes

Show Answer
Ans : (B) making

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 3.
(A) space
(B) places
(C) spot
(D) place

Show Answer
Ans : (B) places

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 4.
(A) individual
(B) divergent
(C) diverse
(D) distinct

Show Answer
Ans : (D) distinct

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 5.
(A) insignificant
(B) primary
(C) minor
(D) initial

Show Answer
Ans : (B) primary

English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!