English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

English Language Questions and Answers for SSC CHSL Exam. Online Practice Set as per latest syllabus and exam pattern. Questions from previous year paper is useful for SSC CHSL, CGL, CPO and Bank Competitive Exams.

Set : 1 : English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Q.1: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To add insult to injury
(A) to wound physically
(B) to work hard on making up
(C) to make fun of someone
(D) to make something worse

Show Answer
Ans : (D) to make something worse

Q.2: Select the option that will improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’
I must have dropped one of my gloves in the car.
(A) No improvement
(B) any
(C) the
(D) an

Show Answer
Ans : (A) No improvement

Q.3: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Killing of one’s mother
(A) patricide
(B) matricide
(C) infanticide
(D) regicide

Show Answer
Ans : (B) matricide

Q.4: The following sentence has been split into four segments. which contains a grammatical error.
Notwithstanding we were / all busy that weekend / we had to / cancel the outing.
(A) all busy that weekend
(B) cancel the outing
(C) we had to
(D) Notwithstanding we were

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Notwithstanding we were

Q.5: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
LIVID
(A) furious
(B) mild
(C) timid
(D) lively

Show Answer
Ans : (A) furious

Q.6: Fill in the blank with most appropriate word.
This part of the sea______ with sharks.
(A) suffices
(B) crowds
(C) expands
(D) teems

Show Answer
Ans : (D) teems

Q.7: Select the misspelt word.
(A) arrivel
(B) serious
(C) modern
(D) applause

Show Answer
Ans : (A) arrivel

Q.8: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
LAVISH
(A) luxurious
(B) excessive
(C) frugal
(D) tiny

Show Answer
Ans : (C) frugal

Q.9: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
Small desert animals burrow underground across the days and come out only at night.
(A) within the days
(B) No substitution
(C) between days
(D) during the day

Show Answer
Ans : (D) during the day

Q.10: Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
He is very impulsive and does things without rhyme or reason.
(A) without anyone’s help
(B) without a reasonable explanation
(C) without proper planning
(D) without any resources

Show Answer
Ans : (B) without a reasonable explanation

Q.11: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Next, keep tapping the pot on all sides and at the bottom until the plant loosens.
B. Finally, slide the plant gently and remove the old potting mix on a newspaper.
C. The first thing to do when repotting is to remove the plant from the current pot.
D. Begin by holding the plant gently, and turning the pot sideways.
(A) DBCA
(B) CDAB
(C) BDAC
(D) ACDB

Show Answer
Ans : (B) CDAB

Q.12: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
“I love Bollywood music, “Deepu said to Reena.
(A) Deepu told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.
(B) Deepu says to Reena that he loves Bollywood music.
(C) Deepu had told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.
(D) Deepu will say to Reena that he loved Bollywood music.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Deepu told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.

Q.13: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
He drove the car very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(A) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(B) The car is being driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(C) The car is driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(D) The car has been driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

Q.14: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) initiate
(B) mediate
(C) titilate
(D) aggravate

Show Answer
Ans : (C) titilate

Q.15: Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.
a period of two weeks
(A) fortnight
(B) century
(C) decade
(D) month

Show Answer
Ans : (A) fortnight

Q.16: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
It is ____ to see so many of our fellow Indians help the migrants in their struggle to go home.
(A) savouring
(B) reuniting
(C) relishing
(D) heartening

Show Answer
Ans : (D) heartening

Q.17: Give below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Then he started on his eighteen kilometer expedition back to his village.
B. Mohan first equipped himself with a long, sturdy stick.
C. At several points, he lost the road and had to swim his way ahead.
D. It was a journey he would never forget where he had to use his stick constantly to locate the road.
(A) DCAB
(B) BADC
(C) CDBA
(D) ACBD

Show Answer
Ans : (B) BADC

Q.18: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CALLOUS
(A) inaccurate
(B) incredible
(C) insensitive
(D) inexperienced

Show Answer
Ans : (C) insensitive

Q.19: Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
AFFINITY
(A) inclination
(B) attraction
(C) weakness
(D) aversion

Show Answer
Ans : (D) aversion

Q.20: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
If you rent house near your office, it will save you time as well as also money.
(A) near your office
(B) as well as also money
(C) it will save you time
(D) If you rent a house

Show Answer
Ans : (B) as well as also money

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.
In the ‘Kingdom of Fools’, both the king and the ministers were complete fools. They didn’t want to do things (1)_____ other kingdoms, so they decided to (2)______ night into day and day into night. They (3)______that everyone should be awake at night, (4)_______ their lands and run their (5) _____ only after dark and should go to bed as soon as the sun came up.

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 1.
(A) like
(B) so as
(C) than
(D) same

Show Answer
Ans : (A) like

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 2.
(A) develop
(B) adjust
(C) change
(D) agree

Show Answer
Ans : (C) change

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 3.
(A) ordered
(B) believed
(C) ruled
(D) presented

Show Answer
Ans : (A) ordered

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 4.
(A) sow
(B) till
(C) cut
(D) dig

Show Answer
Ans : (B) till

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 5.
(A) business
(B) livelihood
(C) career
(D) employment

Show Answer
Ans : (A) business

English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!