English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Set : 2 : English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Q.1: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Invitation
(B) Protection
(C) Possesions
(D) Irritation

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Possesions

Q.2: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Disheveled
(A) Untidy
(B) Ordered
(C) Unkempt
(D) Cluttered

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Ordered

Q.3: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To have eggs on one’s face
(A) To throw eggs on a speaker’s face
(B) To apply egg yolk on one’s face making it look beautiful
(C) To be embarrassed because of one’s action
(D) To buy eggs and break them

Show Answer
Ans : (C) To be embarrassed because of one’s action

Q.4: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
His voice was______ by the sound of the helicopter.
(A) drawn
(B) drowned
(C) driven
(D) dawned

Show Answer
Ans : (B) drowned

Q.5: Select the option that expressed the given sentence in passive voice.
Sai Kuamri gave Akhila a bouquet of lilies on her birthday.
(A) Akhila is given a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai kumari.
(B) Akhila was given a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai Kumari.
(C) Akhila was gave a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai Kumari.
(D) Akhila gave a bouquet of lilies on her birthday to Sai Kumari.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Akhila was given a bouquet of lilies on her birthday by Sai Kumari.

Q.6: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, Select ‘No substitution required’.
India has identified a nose-based vaccine against Coved-19 that could be a ‘game changer’.
(A) a nasal vaccine
(B) a sense-based vaccine
(C) No substitution required
(D) an aural vaccine

Show Answer
Ans : (A) a nasal vaccine

Q.7: The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error.
The sports day events / will be conducted / from 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. / on Saturday.
(A) on Saturday
(B) The sports day events
(C) from 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
(D) will be conducted

Show Answer
Ans : (C) from 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m

Q.8: Select the most appropriate synonym fo the given word.
Forbid
(A) Adieu
(B) Prohibit
(C) Close
(D) Encourage

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Prohibit

Q.9: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
A new project or business activity involving some risk
(A) Experiment
(B) Venture (n)
(C) Entrepreneur
(D) Taboo

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Venture (n)

Q.10: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. As a result, he had a debt of 500 million US dollars at the time of his death.
B. Unfortunately, he began spending lavishly on anything he desired, not what he actually needed.
C. Michael Jackson, called the ‘King of Pop Music’, stayed at the top of his career for many years.
D. He was respected for his work culture; he would spend long nights at the studio to fix a note correctly in a song.
(A) BADC
(B) ADCB
(C) DBAC
(D) CDBA

Show Answer
Ans : (D) CDBA

Q.11: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. Humans work because they have to; they play because they want to.
B. The most useful definitions are those that clarify the relationship of sports to play, games and contests.
C. “Play,” wrote the German theorist Carl Diem, ” is purposeless activity, for its own sake, the opposite of work.”
D. Sports are part of every culture, past and present, but each culture has its own definition of sports.
(A) ABCD
(B) DBCA
(C) DCBA
(D) BADC

Show Answer
Ans : (B) DBCA

Q.12: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Thick as thieves
(A) Never helping anyone
(B) Having a close friendship
(C) Being very dishonest
(D) Telling lies all the time

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Having a close friendship

Q.13: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Today you may not ______ what you hear, but that is the truth and you have to accept it.
(A) like
(B) reply
(C) answer
(D) enjoy

Show Answer
Ans : (A) like

Q.14: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Accustomed
(A) Terrific
(B) Unusual
(C) Fabulous
(D) Ordinary

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Unusual

Q.15: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
The branch of physics concerned with the properties of sound
(A) Mechanics
(B) Photonics
(C) Acoustics
(D) Optics

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Acoustics

Q.16: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.
Lavanya was happy to see that the tree they had planted the previous year has grow quite taller.
(A) had grown quite tallest
(B) had grow quite taller
(C) No substitution required
(D) had grown quite tall

Show Answer
Ans : (D) had grown quite tall

Q.17: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Resolute
(B) Evidence
(C) Hautily
(D) Discussion

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Hautily

Q.18: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in direct speech.
The students asked the teacher where they could find the information for their project.
(A) The teacher said to the students, “I will tell you where you can find the fined the information for your project.”
(B) The students said to the teacher, “Where can you find the information for our project ?”
(C) The students asked the teacher, “Where can we find the information for our project?”
(D) The teacher said to the students, “Where you can find the information for your project.”

Show Answer
Ans : (C) The students asked the teacher, “Where can we find the information for our project?”

Q.19: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Despicable
(A) Desirable
(B) Commendable
(C) Laudable
(D) Contemptible

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Contemptible

Q.20: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them may contain an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options. If you don’t find any error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.
A Probe has been ordered / by the incident / that occurred at the celebrations.
(A) that occurred at the celebrations
(B) by the incident
(C) No error
(D) A probe has been ordered

Show Answer
Ans : (B) by the incident

Comprehension:
In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank.
Meghalaya, a hilly state of India, is located in the northeastern part of the country. It is
(1)______ by the Indian state of Assam in the north and northeast and (2)______ Bangladesh in the south and southwest. The state capital is (3)________ hill town of Shillong, located in east-central Meghalaya. Meghalaya is an upland area formed by a (4)________ block of the Deccan plateau. Its summits vary in (5)______ from 4,000 to 6,000 feet (1,220 to 1,830 metres).

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.1.
(A) bind
(B) bounding
(C) bonded
(D) bounded

Show Answer
Ans : (D) bounded

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.2.
(A) near
(B) with
(C) beside
(D) by

Show Answer
Ans : (D) by

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.3.
(A) the
(B) one
(C) a
(D) only

Show Answer
Ans : (A) the

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.4.
(A) withdrawn
(B) removed
(C) detached
(D) standing

Show Answer
Ans : (C) detached

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no.5.
(A) rise
(B) distance
(C) increase
(D) elevation

Show Answer
Ans : (D) elevation

English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.