English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Set : 3

Q.1: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
It is claimed that if you take a certain homeopathic medicine, it will_____ you against the coronavirus.
(A) shelter
(B) immune
(C) reinforce
(D) fortify

Show Answer
Ans : (D) fortify

Q.2: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. We gently put the fledgling back into the nest.
B. One morning, we found one of the four fallen on the ground.
C. The robin couple built a nest in our verandah and laid four eggs.
D. Once they had hatched, they busily took turns feeding the four.
(A) ACDB
(B) DABC
(C) BADC
(D) CDBA

Show Answer
Ans : (D) CDBA

Q.3: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
Anju said to Vijaya, “You can stay with us whenever you are in Delhi.”
(A) Anju told Vijaya that she could stay with them whenever you were in Delhi.
(B) Anju told Vijaya that she could stay with them whenever she was in Delhi.
(C) Anju told Vijaya that she can stay with us whenever she is in Delhi.
(D) Anju told Vijaya that you can stay with us whenever you are in Delhi.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Anju told Vijaya that she could stay with them whenever she was in Delhi.

Q.4: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Debjyoti’s short animation film ________ highlights the stark contrast between the rich and the poor in India.
(A) carelessly
(B) poignantly
(C) sweetly
(D) strictly

Show Answer
Ans : (B) poignantly

Q.5: select the option that will improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’
What a palace home!
(A) palatial
(B) pushy
(C) No improvement
(D) palatable

Show Answer
Ans : (A) palatial

Q.6: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Under wraps
(A) secretly
(B) double layered
(C) under estimate
(D) underhand

Show Answer
Ans : (A) secretly

Q.7: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
The Central Board of Secondary Education has lunched a new helpline for students.
(A) A new helpline for students has been launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.
(B) A new helpline of students will be launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.
(C) A new helpline for students had been launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.
(D) A new helpline for students is launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) A new helpline for students has been launched by the Central Board of Secondary Education.

Q.8: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
WRY
(A) straight
(B) crooked
(C) forthright
(D) frank

Show Answer
Ans : (B) crooked

Q.9: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
MALIGNANT
(A) beneficial
(B) vicious
(C) loving
(D) healthy

Show Answer
Ans : (B) vicious

Q.10: The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
Deepu’s mother/has repeated asked him/to lower the volume/of his mobile.
(A) has repeated asked him
(B) to lower the volume
(C) Deepu’s mother
(D) of his mobile

Show Answer
Ans : (A) has repeated asked him

Q.11: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
My mother generally read the local newspaper to keep abreast of the local news.
(A) to keep abreast
(B) My mother generally read
(C) of the local news
(D) the local newspaper

Show Answer
Ans : (B) My mother generally read

Q.12: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) until
(B) disappear
(C) temperature
(D) twelth

Show Answer
Ans : (D) twelth

Q.13: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
If he doesn’t reach the station in time, he would sure miss the train.
(A) No substitution
(B) would surely miss
(C) will surely miss
(D) will sure missing

Show Answer
Ans : (C) will surely miss

Q.14: Given below are four jumbled sentences, Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. He lived in a small house near the main road of a village.
B. As both, he and his wife, worked hard, they made a small fortune.
C. But one thing caused them great sorrow: they had no children.
D. After he got married, he started a tailor’s shop.
(A) BDAC
(B) BACD
(C) ABDC
(D) ADBC

Show Answer
Ans : (D) ADBC

Q.15: Select the option which means the same as the group of words given.
A government run by the wealthy people
(A) monarchy
(B) oligarchy
(C) plutocracy
(D) aristocracy

Show Answer
Ans : (C) plutocracy

Q.16: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
on tenterhooks
(A) very angry
(B) very sad
(C) very happy
(D) very tense

Show Answer
Ans : (D) very tense

Q.17: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) superstition
(B) supreme
(C) superior
(D) superflous

Show Answer
Ans : (D) superflous

Q.18: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
DEVIOUS
(A) Deceitful
(B) shrewd
(C) calculating
(D) straight

Show Answer
Ans : (D) straight

Q.19: Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
SUSTENANCE
(A) starvation
(B) nourishment
(C) livelihood
(D) refreshment

Show Answer
Ans : (A) starvation

Q.20: Select The word which means the same as the group of words given.
That which is incapable of being read or understood
(A) Intelligible
(B) Indelible
(C) Illegal
(D) Illegible

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Illegible

Comprehension:
In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.
A year is hardly sufficient time for a Master to (1)____ about a new school, leave alone absorb a distinct tradition like (2)______. Most of the new appointees had not served in a residential school and (3) ______time to learn. But the short tenure did not allow (4)_____. They could not develop understanding of the student and his (5)_________.

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 1.
(A) learning
(B) learn
(C) learnt
(D) learns

Show Answer
Ans : (B) learn

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2.
(A) mine
(B) ourselves
(C) himself
(D) ours

Show Answer
Ans : (D) ours

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 3.
(A) needing
(B) need
(C) needed
(D) needs

Show Answer
Ans : (C) needed

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4.
(A) these
(B) them
(C) that
(D) those

Show Answer
Ans : (C) that

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 5.
(A) environmentally
(B) environment
(C) environmentalist
(D) environmental

Show Answer
Ans : (B) environment

English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!