SSC CGL Practice Paper in Hindi

General English

Q.1: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
(A) Boring
(B) Lively
(C) Noisy
(D) Exciting

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Boring

Q.2: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
1. At its height, around 1200 years ago, the city of Calakmul had a population of about 50,000 people, but the kingdom as a whole numbered more than 1.5 million.
2. Deep in the jungle of southern Mexico lie the ruins of a city that thrived for centuries before it was abandoned more than 1,000 years ago.
3. Archaeologists have uncovered 6,750 structures here-the largest is this pyramid temple, called, simply, ‘Structure 2.’
4. Calakmul was once of the two duelling superpowers-along with Tikal-of the classical Mayan civilisation.
(A) DBCA
(B) BCDA
(C) ACDB
(D) BDAC

Show Answer
Ans : (D) BDAC

Q.3: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Melody
(B) Verbal
(C) Speach
(D) Written

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Speach

Q.4: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
The art of effective or persuasive speaking writing
(A) Archaic
(B) Bombastic
(C) Rhetoric
(D) Poetry

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Rhetoric

Q.5: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Controlled
(A) Excited
(B) Guarded
(C) Calm
(D) Restrained

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Excited

Q.6: Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
A person employed to drive a private or hired car
(A) Chauffeur
(B) Pilot
(C) Escort
(D) Captain

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Chauffeur

Q.7: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
The worst possible _________ for human society is that we will destroy ourselves with nuclear weapons.
(A) preceptive
(B) privilege
(C) presentation
(D) prediction

Show Answer
Ans : (D) prediction

Q.8: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in indirect speech.
Nelson said, ” I was playing cricket.”
(A) Nelson said I was playing cricket.
(B) Nelson said that he was playing cricket.
(C) Nelson said that he had been playing cricket.
(D) Nelson said that I was playing cricket.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Nelson said that he had been playing cricket.

Q.9: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Lessen
(A) Increase
(B) Reduce
(C) Decrease
(D) Minimise

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Increase

Q.10: The following sentences has been divided into parts. One of them contains an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options.
Mithila art tradition is passed on/from one generation through a next/by children watching and helping/ their mothers and grandmothers.
(A) by children watching and helping
(B) from one generation through a next
(C) their mothers and grandmothers
(D) Mithila art tradition is passed on

Show Answer
Ans : (B) from one generation through a next

Q.11: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To fight tooth and nail
(A) To use unusual weapons to fight
(B) To fight or compete with great ferocity and intensity
(C) To silently leave the scene of battle
(D) To keep the enemy guessing about the weapons used

Show Answer
Ans : (B) To fight or compete with great ferocity and intensity

Q.12: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
1. “I have already spent it,” the thief relied.
2. “What! I will take you to the police right now,”Arun thundered.
3. “Give me back my money,” Arun said to the thief.
4. “Sir, please have some mercy on me, “the thief Pleaded.
(A) ADBC
(B) CBAD
(C) CABD
(D) BCAD

Show Answer
Ans : (C) CABD

Q.13: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
(A) To cool the situation
(B) To make a bad situation worse
(C) To resolve the issue amicably
(D) To call for help to solve an issue

Show Answer
Ans : (B) To make a bad situation worse

Q.14: The following sentence has been divided into parts. One of them contains an error. Select the part that contains the error from the given options.
Raman went / with his wife / to the village / to sold their land.
(A) to the village
(B) with his wife
(C) Raman went
(D) to sold their land

Show Answer
Ans : (D) to sold their land

Q.15: Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
The fielder at the slip position took a brilliant catch.
(A) A brilliant catch was being taken by the fielder at the slip position.
(B) A brilliant catch had been taken by the fielder at the slip position.
(C) A brilliant catch was taken by the fielder at the slip position.
(D) A brilliant catch has been taken by the fielder at the slip position.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) A brilliant catch was taken by the fielder at the slip position.

Q.16: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Drag
(A) Push
(B) Pull
(C) Call
(D) Tell

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Pull

Q.17: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Anarchy
(B) Tyrany
(C) Monarchy
(D) Aristocracy

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Tyrany

Q.18: Select the option will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’.
The prisoners are kept at constant surveillance.
(A) kept under
(B) kept with
(C) No improvement
(D) kept by

Show Answer
Ans : (A) kept under

Q.19: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
The people of Rajasthan strictly _________ to the traditional customs.
(A) appeal
(B) abide
(C) adhere
(D) apply

Show Answer
Ans : (C) adhere

Q.20: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select ‘No substitution required’.
The crowd have gathered around the area to watch the actors.
(A) have gathered in the area
(B) No substitution required
(C) have gather around the area
(D) has gathered around the area

Show Answer
Ans : (D) has gathered around the area

Comprehension:
In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate options for each blank.

Moore worked without stopping until eleven o’clock. Then he made (1)_______ a cup of tea. He was enjoying himself sitting alone (2)_______ the fireside. The firelight danced on the walls and (3)_______ strange shadows around the room. His tea tasted (4)________ and there was nobody to disturb him. Then, for (5)_____ first time he noticed how much noise the rats were making.

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 1.
(A) ourself
(B) herself
(C) himself
(D) itself

Show Answer
Ans : (C) himself

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 2.
(A) by
(B) for
(C) over
(D) in

Show Answer
Ans : (A) by

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 3.
(A) poked
(B) cast
(C) picked
(D) stuck

Show Answer
Ans : (B) cast

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 4.
(A) attractive
(B) desirable
(C) excellent
(D) skillful

Show Answer
Ans : (C) excellent

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 5.
(A) one
(B) only
(C) the
(D) a

Show Answer
Ans : (C) the

Thanks for attempt SSC CGL Practice Paper in Hindi

SSC CGL Previous Year Exam Question Paper for Practice : SSC CGL Question Paper 2021 PDF Download





Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!