SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Set (English)

Section 4: General Knowledge and General Awareness

Q.1: In which year did Gongsa Ugyen Wangchuck become the first monarch of Bhutan?
(A) 1901
(B) 1910
(C) 1905
(D) 1907

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1907

Q.2: Who among the following is the youngest test debutant in the history of cricket as on May 2020?
(A) Mushtaq Mohammad
(B) Danish Kaneria
(C) Hasan Raza
(D) Mohammad Sharif

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Hasan Raza

Q.3: Which of the following state governments approved the Freedom of Religion Bill 2020 in December 2020?
(A) Telangana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Uttrar Pradesh

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.4: Bangladesh was a part of Pakistan from_____.
(A) 1947-1973
(B) 1948-1975
(C) 1948-1979
(D) 1947-1971

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1947-1971

Q.5: Which of the following is a pass on the Pir Panjal Range?
(A) Fotu La
(B) Zoji La
(C) Banihal
(D) Khardung La

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Banihal

Q.6: Which of the following is a primary storage device in personal computer?
(A) Hard disk
(B) Compact disk
(C) Pen drive
(D) Random-access memory

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Random-access memory

Q.7: Which one of the following is the largest valley in Asia?
(A) Alai valley
(B) Dang valley
(C) Chuy valley
(D) Fergana valley

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Dang valley

Q.8: In which Olympic Games did Shabana Akhtar, the first female athlete to represent Pakistan, participate?
(A) Bejing Olympics
(B) Atlanta Olympics
(C) Sydney Olympics
(D) Barcelona Olympics

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Atlanta Olympics

Q.9: In which of the following years did the Santhal Revolt take place ?
(A) 1848-49
(B) 1874-75
(C) 1825-26
(D) 1855-56

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1855-56

Q.10: Which Indian Cabinet Minister was appointed as Executive Board Chairman of World Health organization (WHO) in May 2020?
(A) Smriti Irani
(B) Nirmala Sitharaman
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Harsh Vardhan

Q.11: Who among the following boxers won a gold medal in the 57 kg category at the Cologne Boxing World Cup held at Germany in December 2020?
(A) Simranjit Kaur Baath
(B) Pooja Rani
(C) Sakshi Choudhary
(D) Manisha Moun

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Manisha Moun

Q.12: ‘Puanchei’ is the traditional dress of ____.
(A) Karnataka
(B) Mizoram
(C) Goa
(D) Sikkim

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Mizoram

Q.13: The concept of fiscal policy is based fundamentally on the ideas of _____.
(A) Warren Buffett
(B) Elinor Ostrom
(C) John Maynard Keynes
(D) Milton Friedman

Show Answer
Ans : (C) John Maynard Keynes

Q.14: What is the currency of Myanmar?
(A) Myanmar Riel
(B) Myanmar Dong
(C) Myanmar Kyat
(D) Myanmar Ringgit

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Myanmar Kyat

Q.15:Due to which of the following reactions are household bleaching agents using phosphorous, sulphur and chlorine formed?
(A) Decomposition reaction
(B) Displacement reaction
(C) Combination reaction
(D) Disproportionation reaction

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Disproportionation reaction

Q.16: Which Indian information Technology company won the 2020 ‘IBM Beacon Award’?
(A) Tata Consultancy Services
(B) Wipro
(C) Tech Mahindra
(D) Infosys

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Infosys

Q.17: A major portion of ‘Sufed Koh’ mountain range lies in ______.
(A) Pakistan
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Myanmar

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Pakistan

Q.18: Which natural port is located along the west coast of India?
(A) Visakhapatnam
(B) Haldia
(C) Chennai
(D) Marmagao

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Marmagao

Q.19: Which day in May 2020 was observed as ‘International Tea Day’?
(A) 21 May
(B) 1 May
(C) 15 May
(D) 23 May

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 21 May

Q.20: Which of the following is a polar molecule?
(A) Carbon tetrachloride
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Benzene
(D) Water

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Water

Q.21: Which one of the following features is NOT shown by metals?
(A) Looks dull
(B) Can be pounded into shape
(C) Can be made into a wire
(D) Conducts heat

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Looks dull

Q.22: Who authored the book ‘Jinnah: His Successes, Failures and Role in History’?
(A) Khushwant Singh
(B) Intizar Husain
(C) Ishtiaq Ahmed
(D) Ishrat Husain

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Ishtiaq Ahmed

Q.23: To which of the following Gharanas did the Hindustani classical vocalist Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan belong?
(A) Patiala Gharana
(B) Jaipur-Atrauli Gharana
(C) Kirana Gharana
(D) Gwalior Gharana

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Patiala Gharana

Q.24: Which one of the following is a computer virus?
(A) Penguin
(B) Panda
(C) Spider
(D) Creeper

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Creeper

Q.25: Which was the first part of India to hold an election based on universal adult franchise?
(A) Assam
(B) Tripura
(C) Manipur
(D) Bihar

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Manipur

Thanks for attempt SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Set

More SSC CHSL Practice Set in Hindi and English

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.