SSC CHSL Online Practice Test Free

SSC CHSL Online Practice Test Free in English. Previous year Exam Question paper with official Answer Key.
Date of Exam : 12 August 2021 (1st Shift)
Number of Questions : 100
time : 60 Minutes

SSC CHSL Online Practice Test Free Practice

Section 1: English Language

Q.1: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select “No Improvement”.
Did you do what I telling you to do yesterday ?
(A) what I told you
(B) that I am telling you
(C) No improvement
(D) what I have told you

Show Answer
Ans : (A) what I told you

Q.2: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank in the given sentence. Unable to check her ______ Alice ran after the rabbit down the rabbit hole.
(A) nervousness
(B) pleasure
(C) wisdom
(D) curiosity

Show Answer
Ans : (D) curiosity

Q.3: Fill in the blank with most appropriate word.
Thunder and Lightning was ______ with heavy rain.
(A) accrued
(B) accorded
(C) accompanied
(D) accustomed

Show Answer
Ans : (C) accompanied

Q.4: Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
(A) horrid
(B) cheerful
(C) gloomy
(D) cruel

Show Answer
Ans : (B) cheerful

Q.5: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Mary kom has won numerous boxing championships.
(A) Numerous boxing championships are being won by Mary Kom.
(B) Numerous boxing championship have been won by Mary Kom.
(C) Numerous boxing championships were won by Mary Kom.
(D) Numerous boxing championships had been won by Mary Kom.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Numerous boxing championship have been won by Mary Kom.

Q.6: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
My brother said to me, “Have you read the newspaper today?”
(A) My brother asked me if you have read the newspaper today.
(B) My brother asked me if I had read the newspaper today.
(C) My brother asked me if I had read the newspaper that day.
(D) My brother asked me have you read the newspaper today.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) My brother asked me if I had read the newspaper that day.

Q.7: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
AVOID
(A) Meet
(B) Avert
(C) Bypass
(D) Dodge

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Meet

Q.8: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
The interview will be conducted by 9 a.m. till 11 a.m.
(A) No substitution
(B) during 9 a.m. till 11 a.m.
(C) from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.
(D) from 9 a.m. until 11 a.m.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Q.9: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
ANTICIPATE
(A) Prefer
(B) Accept
(C) Expect
(D) Doubt

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Expect

Q.10: Select the misspelt word.
(A) strugle
(B) propel
(C) fulfil
(D) several

Show Answer
Ans : (A) strugle

Q.11: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

1. The town of Lustenau in Austria claims to have built a world record-breaking bonfire.
2. The structure took three months to build but collapsed in less than half an hour last Saturday evening.
3. Embers from the big fire fell onto nearby market traders, but local fire crews were on hand to make sure that everyone was safe.
4. According to the organizers, the pyre reached as high as 60 meters.
(A) ABCD
(B) ADBC
(C) ACBD
(D) ABDC

Show Answer
Ans : (B) ADBC

Q.12: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
Please refrain to going out without a face mask.
(A) without a
(B) going out
(C) please refrain to
(D) face mask

Show Answer
Ans : (C) please refrain to

Q.13: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
An institution for the care of people who are mentally ill
(A) Asylum
(B) Sanatorium
(C) Dormitory
(D) Infirmary

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Asylum

Q.14: Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.
One who investigates and solves crimes
(A) lawyer
(B) criminal
(C) detective
(D) journalist

Show Answer
Ans : (C) detective

Q.15: In the given sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Vincent Jonson, a musician, are going to lead an 80-man naval band in the Republic Day Parade this year.
(A) are going to lead
(B) an 80-man naval band
(C) Vincent Jonson, a musician
(D) in the Republic Day Parade this year

Show Answer
Ans : (A) are going to lead

Q.16: Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives their correct order.
1. He seemed to remain that high for nearly two years.
2. Kari, the elephant was five months old when he was given to me to take care of.
3. We grew together, that is probably why I never found out just how tall he was.
4. I was nine years old and I could reach his back if I stood on tiptoe.
(A) BDAC
(B) BCAD
(C) ADCB
(D) DBCA

Show Answer
Ans : (A) BDAC

Q.17: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) Location
(B) Education
(C) Meditation
(D) Avertion

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Avertion

Q.18: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Full of beans
(A) Happy and energetic
(B) Sad and dull
(C) Being foolish
(D) Have crazy ideas

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Happy and energetic

Q.19: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
JEOPARDY
(A) Peril
(B) destiny
(C) safety
(D) fortune

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Peril

Q.20: Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
Their marriage wasn’t working but they kept up appearances.
(A) maintained an expression of well being
(B) maintained peace and harmony
(C) kept throwing parties
(D) revealed the truth

Show Answer
Ans : (A) maintained an expression of well being

Comprehension: Question No : 21 to 25

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

Seventy-year old Bapak Gilang sat in his favourite rocking chair in his (1)________ villa. He was staring at the evening sky (2) _________ the open window. It was already (3)________ and it was very windy. He (4) ______ the dark clouds and felt a little (5) ____ today. He reflected that like the dusk sky, his days were also wrapped in clouds of loneliness.

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 1.
(A) specific
(B) spreading
(C) spiral
(D) spacious

Show Answer
Ans : (D) spacious

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 2.
(A) with
(B) among
(C) between
(D) through

Show Answer
Ans : (D) through

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 3.
(A) dusk
(B) noon
(C) morning
(D) dawn

Show Answer
Ans : (A) dusk

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 4.
(A) glanced
(B) peered
(C) stared
(D) observed

Show Answer
Ans : (D) observed

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 5.
(A) pensive
(B) innocent
(C) attentive
(D) delighted

Show Answer
Ans : (A) pensive

SSC CHSL Online Practice Test Free

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!