SSC CHSL Practice Paper

Section 4: General Knowledge and General Awareness

Q.1: Which of the given Articles of the constitution of India mentions the following?
“There shall be a council of Ministers with the Prime Minister at the head to aid and advise the President who shall in the exercise of his functions, act in accordance with such advice.”
(A) Article 71(1)
(B) Article 71(2)
(C) Article 74(1)
(D) Article 74(2)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Article 74(1)

Q.2: In which country was the World Snooker Championship 2020 held from 31 July to 16 August 2020?
(A) England
(B) Germany
(C) Switzerland
(D) France

Show Answer
Ans : (A) England

Q.3: In which year did India host the Commonwealth Games ?
(A) 2018
(B) 2010
(C) 2006
(D) 2014

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2010

Q.4: What is the generic name of calcium sulphate hemihydrate?
(A) Baking soda
(B) Plaster of Paris
(C) Detergent powder
(D) Vinegar

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Plaster of Paris

Q.5: Which of the following rivers originates from the state of Rajasthan?
(A) Narmada
(B) Banas
(C) Mahi
(D) Chambal

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Banas

Q.6: Who was the ruler of Delhi sultanate when Ibn Batuta came in India?
(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
(C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(D) Ibrahim Lodi

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q.7: Which of the following keyboard shortcuts will you press in order to minimise all programs on a computer screen and display the desktop?
(A) Windows+C
(B) Windows+M
(C) Windows+F
(D) Windows+D

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Windows+D

Q.8: Which has been India’s most successful sport in the history of Olympic games having won medals maximum number of times till December 2020?
(A) Badminton
(B) Football
(C) Wrestling
(D) Field Hockey

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Field Hockey

Q.9: In which of the following caves is the painting named ‘Padmapani Bodhisattva’ found?
(A) Ajanta Cave No. 4
(B) Ajanta Cave No. 2
(C) Ajanta Cave No. 3
(D) Ajanta Cave No. 1

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Ajanta Cave No. 1

Q.10: Down Syndrome, which causes learning difficulties and physical health development delays and disabilities, is a:
(A) bacterial disease
(B) genetic disease
(C) viral disease
(D) fungal disease

Show Answer
Ans : (B) genetic disease

Q.11: Who among the following became the youngest speaker of Lok Sabha till March 2021?
(A) Ganti Mohana Chandra Balayogi
(B) Meira Kumar
(C) Sumitra Mahajan
(D) PA Sangma

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Ganti Mohana Chandra Balayogi

Q.12: _____ launched ‘Harit Path’, a mobile app, in 2020.
(A) National Highways Authority of India
(B) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(C) Central Public Works Department
(D) Public Works Department of Delhi

Show Answer
Ans : (A) National Highways Authority of India

Q.13: निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एशिया की सबसे बड़ी खारे पानी की झील है ?
(A) लोकटक
(B) पुलीकट
(C) वूलर
(D) चिलका

Show Answer
Ans : (D) चिलका

Q.14: CorelDraw is an example of a/an:
(A) database software
(B) accounting software
(C) spreadsheet software
(D) desktop publishing software

Show Answer
Ans : (D) desktop publishing software

Q.15: What minimum support price per quintal of groundnut has been declared by the Government of India for the marketing season 2020-21?
(A) ₹5275
(B) ₹6765
(C) ₹6285
(D) ₹4795

Show Answer
Ans : (A) ₹5275

Q.16: Mirzai and Bandi (types of jackets in white or black) are popular in the _____ region/s.
(A) Ladakh and Kashmir
(B) Bundelkhand and Malwa
(C) Western Ghat
(D) North Eastern

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Bundelkhand and Malwa

Q.17: What do you call the point in the orbit of the moon or a satellite at which it is nearest to Earth?
(A) Perigee
(B) Eclipse
(C) Apsis
(D) Apogee

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Perigee

Q.18: Which of the following types of rocks are formed by the lithification process?
(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Metamorphic rocks
(C) Igneous rocks
(D) Primary rocks

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Sedimentary rocks

Q.19: Bhaskaravarman of the Varman dynasty ruled in the ____ region.
(A) Kamarupa
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
(D) Vaishali

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Kamarupa

Q.20: Who among the following took charge as the CEO and Managing Director of HDFC Bank in October 2020?
(A) Sashidhar Jagdishan
(B) Rakesh Sharma
(C) Sandeep Bakhshi
(D) Amitabh Choudhry

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Sashidhar Jagdishan

Q.21: Convention of the prohibition of the use of nuclear weapons and reducing nuclear danger under the nuclear weapons cluster were two resolutions sponsored by India that _____ adopted in 2020.
(A) UN General Assembly
(B) World Health Organization
(C) World Bank
(D) International Labour Organization

Show Answer
Ans : (A) UN General Assembly

Q.22: Which of the following organisations released the ‘Global Economic Freedom Index 2020 Annual Report’?
(A) Germanwatch
(B) StartupBlink
(C) The Heritage Foundation
(D) World Economic Forum

Show Answer
Ans : (C) The Heritage Foundation

Q.23: Which of the following is NOT a use of washing soda?
(A) It can be used as a clearing agent for domestic purposes.
(B) It is used in glass, soap and paper industries.
(C) It is used to make drinking water free from germs.
(D) It is used for removing permanent hardness of water.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) It is used to make drinking water free from germs.

Q.24: In 2020, the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine was awarded jointly to Harvey J Alter, Michael Houghton and Charles M Rice for the discovery of:
(A) Norwalk virus
(B) Epstein-Barr virus
(C) tobacco mosaic virus
(D) hepatitis C virus

Show Answer
Ans : (D) hepatitis C virus

Q.25: Which Indian actor was conferred with the ‘Most Inspiring Indian Bollywood Actor’ award in the UK in 2019 ?
(A) John Abraham
(B) Nawazuddin Siddique
(C) Sanjay Kapoor
(D) Boman Irani

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Sanjay Kapoor

Thanks for attempt SSC CHSL Practice Paper for upcoming Combined Higher Secondary Exam.

More SSC CHSL Practice Set in Hindi and English

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!