SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Set (English)

Section 2: Reasoning : SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Set

Q.1: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
28 : 50 : 94
(A) 22 : 37 : 67
(B) 41 : 77 : 149
(C) 19 : 40 : 82
(D) 36 : 66 : 126

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 36 : 66 : 126

Q.2: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
8, 8, 11, 11, 14, 14, ?
(A) 22
(B) 14
(C) 18
(D) 17

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 17

Q.3: Find the number of triangle in the given figure.

(A) 26
(B) 22
(C) 24
(D) 34

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 34

Q.4: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All rats are cats.
Some cats are not dogs.
Conclusions:
I. Some dogs are not rats.
II. Some dogs are rats.
(A) Both conclusions I and II follow.
(B) Only conclusions II follow.
(C) Only conclusions I follow.
(D) Neither conclusions I nor II follow.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Neither conclusions I nor II follow

Q.5: Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the given word-pair.
Mathematics : Teacher
(A) Hockey : Coach
(B) Science : Researcher
(C) Student : Tutor
(D) Story : Book

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Hockey : Coach

Q.6: Select the figure that will come next in the following figure series.

Show Answer
Ans : a.

Q.7: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
s _ t m s r _ m _ r t _ s _ t m
(A) r, t, s, m, r
(B) r, t, r, m, s
(C) r, s, m, r, t
(D) r, s, t, r, m

Show Answer
Ans : (A) r, t, s, m, r

Q.8: Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Which symbol is on the face opposite to the face having the symbol ‘!’?

(A) &
(B) %
(C) #
(D) $

Show Answer
Ans : (A) &

Q.9: Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the word that is different.
(A) Steel
(B) Brass
(C) Nickel
(D) Bronze

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Nickel

Q.10: The cost of 5 pens and 12 pencils is 45. what would be the cost for 20 pens and 48 pencils?
(A) 180
(B) 120
(C) 135
(D) 235

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 180

Q.11: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(313, 2732, 98211)
(A) (103, 7341, 92501)
(B) (601, 9401, 71427)
(C) (201, 4532, 65712)
(D) (301, 6543, 94263)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) (601, 9401, 71427)

Q.12: Which of the following numbers does NOT belong to the group?
423, 171, 801, 900, 701
(A) 171
(B) 701
(C) 801
(D) 423

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 701

Q.13: Select the option that is embedded in the given figure (rotation is NOT allowed).

Show Answer
Ans : a.

Q.14: Three of the following four letter clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one.
(A) YTSR
(B) AEKM
(C) IMPV
(D) JMSU

Show Answer
Ans : (A) YTSR

Q.15: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
166 : 412 : : 256 : ?
(A) 640
(B) 549
(C) 428
(D) 597

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 640

Q.16: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut are shown in the following figure. How would this paper look when unfolded?

Show Answer
Ans : b.

Q.17: M’s wife is N’s daughter-in-law. P is the husband of o, who is the sister of M. How is P related to N ?
(A) Brother
(B) Cousin
(C) Nephew
(D) Son-in-law

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Son-in-law

Q.18: If in a code language, ORGAN is coded as 17141518 and FINGER is coded as 56791418, then how will you code NECK?
(A) 113497
(B) 248741
(C) 351114
(D) 532761

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 351114

Q.19: In a certain code language, HUSBAND is written as ABDHNSU. How will HOUSEWIFE be written in that language ?
(A) EFIWESUOH
(B) EHEFOIUWS
(C) EEFHIOSUW
(D) ESEFUOIWH

Show Answer
Ans : (C) EEFHIOSUW

Q.20: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at the right side.

Show Answer
Ans : b.

Q.21: which two digits and signs need to be interchanged so as to balance the given equation ?
75-13+19\times8\div5=93
(A) 7 and 9; + and x
(B) 5 and 8; – and \div
(C) 3 and 5; – and x
(D) 8 and 3; x and \div

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 5 and 8; – and \div

Q.22: Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
SHORTLY : OHSYLTR : : WALKING : ?
(A) LAWNIKG
(B) KLAWGNI
(C) AWKLNIG
(D) LAWGNIK

Show Answer
Ans : (D) LAWGNIK

Q.23: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Wakeful : Sleepless : : Sitting : ?
(A) Idle Resting
(B) Situated
(C) Sedentary
(D) Steadily

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Sedentary

Q.24: Arrange the following words in a meaningful sequence.
1. Manager
2. Worker
3. General manager
4. Supervisor
5. Owner
(A) 3, 5, 4, 1, 2
(B) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
(C) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
(D) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2

Q.25: Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following four classes.
Books, Library, Chapter, Index

Show Answer
Ans : c.

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Practice Set

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.