CGL Reasoning Previous Paper 20 AUGUST 2021 (English)

SSC CGL Reasoning previous year exam question paper in English. General Intelligence and Reasoning Solved Questions Practice Set for the preparation of upcoming CGL exam in 2022.
Date of Exam : 20 AUGUST 2021 (12:00 PM – 1:00 PM)
Number of Questions : 25

Reasoning Previous Paper : SSC CGL

Q.1: Alekhya was born one year after her mother’s marriage. Her father is two years elder than her mother but twenty five years older than Alekhya, who is six years old. At what age did the mother get married ?
(A) 22 years
(B) 31 years
(C) 21 years
(D) 25 years

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 22 years
Alekhya’s present age = 6,
Father’s age = 6+25 = 31,
Mother’s age = 31-2 = 29,
Mother’s age at the time of marriage = 29 – 7 =22 ( Marriage 1 year before the birth of Alekhya 6+1=7)

Q.2: Select the cube( s ) that can be formed by folding the given sheet along the lines.

CGL Reasoning  Previous Paper 20 AUGUST 2021

(A) All A, B, C and D
(B) Only A
(C) Only B and D
(D) Only A, B and C

Show Answer
Ans : (A) All A, B, C and D

Q.3: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded ?

CGL Reasoning  Previous Paper 20 AUGUST 2021
Show Answer
Ans : ( b. )

Q.4: In a certain code language, ‘INERTIA’ is written as ‘RGVKGBZ’. How will ‘FLOWER’ be written in that language ?
(A) UELPVK
(B) EVPMUL
(C) ULEVPK
(D) VEMPUL

Show Answer
Ans : (A) UELPVK
IR (Opposite), NG (-7), EV(Opposite), RK(-7) ……..
FU (Opposite), LE(-7), OL(Opposite), WP(-7)..

Q.5: In a certain code language, ‘PRIVATE’ is coded as ‘93236441540’ and ‘SHORTEN’ is coded as ‘1615383652840’. How will ‘REFUSAL’ be coded in that language ?
(A) 563642112438
(B) 521361212438
(C) 561842212219
(D) 512362112438

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 512362112438

CGL Reasoning  Previous Paper 20 AUGUST 2021
CGL Reasoning Previous Paper

Q.6: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
18, 3, 36, 6, 54, 9, ?
(A) 72
(B) 89
(C) 12
(D) 90

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 72
Two series 18, 36, 54, 72

Q.7: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Cat : Kitten
(A)Caw : Calf
(B) Shark : Lamb
(C) Penguin : Fawn
(D) Bee : Queen

Show Answer
Ans : (A)Caw : Calf

Q.8: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Elated : Dejected : : Alleviate : ?
(A) Aggravate
(B) Quiet
(C) Allay
(D) Relieve

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Aggravate

Q.9: Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

(A) 30
(B) 26
(C) 32
(D) 28

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 32

Q.10: Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the word that is different.
(A) Permit
(B) Hinder
(C) Forbid
(D) Impede

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Permit

Q.11: Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different.
(A) 727 : 609
(B) 191 : 177
(C) 797 : 679
(D) 373 : 255

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 191 : 177
Difference
727-609 =118,
191-177=14
797-679 =118

Q.12: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
(A) SPMJ
(B) GDAW
(C) CZWT
(D) PMJG

Show Answer
Ans : (B) GDAW
Difference of 3 in letters
GDAX

Q.13: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
m_tq_ml_qrm_tq_m_t_r
(A) l, q, r, l, l, r, t
(B) l, l, q, r, l, r, t
(C) l, t, r, l, l, r, q
(D) l, r, t, l, r, l, q

Show Answer
Ans : (D) l, r, t, l, r, l, q
repetition of of mltqr

Q.14: Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
DVG, ITM, NRS, SPY, ?
(A) WOE
(B) XOF
(C) XNE
(D) WNF

Show Answer
Ans : (C) XNE
19+5=24 (X), 16-2=14(N), 25+6=31, 31-26=5(E) (+5, -2, +6)

Q.15: Select the option that is related to the fourth number in the same way as the first number is related to the second number and the fifth number is related to the sixth number.
8 : 24 : : ? : 52 : : 18 : 114
(A) 16
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 20

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 12
8 × 9 = 72/3 = 24
18 × 19 = 342/3 = 114
So 12 × 13 = 156/3 = 52

Q.16: Read the given statements disregarding commonly known facts and then from the following four options, identify the Venn diagram that correctly represents the statements.

Statements:
Some stools (S) are tumblers(T)
Some tumblers (T) are grinders(G)

Show Answer
Ans : (A.)

Q.17: Select the correct mirror image of the given combination when the mirror is placed at ‘PQ’ as shown.

Show Answer
Ans : ( A.)

Q.18: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. Relatival
2. Relation
3. Related
4. Relative
5. Relatable
(A) 5, 2, 3, 1, 4
(B) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
(C) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
(D) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4

Q.19: Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

Show Answer
Ans : (c.)

Q.20: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the statements.

Statements:
1. All fans are heaters.
2. Some coolers are fans.
3. All purifiers are coolers.
Conclusions:
I. All purifiers are heaters.
II. Some purifiers are heaters.
III. Some heaters are coolers.
IV. All coolers are heaters.
(A) Both conclusions I and II follow
(B) Only conclusion III follows
(C) Both conclusion II and III follow
(D) Only conclusion I follows

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Only conclusion III follows

Q.21: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
( 4, 7, 359)
(A) (6, 8, 548)
(B) (3, 2, 71)
(C) (5, 4, 98)
(D) (10, 3, 172)

Show Answer
Ans : (A) (6, 8, 548)
42 + 73 =359
62 + 83 = 548

Q.22: Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.

73513
92414
13120?

(A) 24
(B) 20
(C) 26
(D) 28

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 24
13-7 =6, 62-1 =35
14-9=5, 52-1=24
24-13=11. 112-1=120

Q.23: Swati is the daughter of Anil’s only sister Akshara. Anil’s mother is Gouri. Kamini is Gouri’s mother. Kamini’s husband is Gaurav. Poonam is the mother-in-low of Gaurav. How is Swati related to Gaurav?
(A) Granddaughter
(B) Daughter
(C) Great granddaughter
(D) Great granddaughter’s daughter

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Great granddaughter

Q.24: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the equation.
221 * 17 * 12 * 130 * 24 * 50
(A) \div, -, x, =, +
(B) x, \div, -, +, =
(C) \div, x, -, =, +
(D) \div, x, -, +, =

Show Answer
Ans : (D) \div, x, -, +, =

Q.25: Select the option figure in which the given figure is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed).

Show Answer
Ans : ( d. )

Thanks for attempt SSC CGL Reasoning Previous Paper Practice Paper (English).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.