SSC CGL Reasoning Paper 20 Aug 2021 (III) in English

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper 20 Aug 2021 (III shift) in English. Online Practice Paper of Graduate Level Reasoning questions with solutions for the preparation of upcoming CPO, CHSL, JE, GD and other competitive exams.
Level : SSC CGL
Date : 20.08.2021 (3rd Shift)
Medium : English

Number of Questions : 25

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper 20 Aug 2021 (III)

Q.1: Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the word that is different.
(A) Euro
(B) Naira
(C) Loti
(D) Pint

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Pint

Q.2: Select the letter-cluster from among the giben options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
CUPBOARD, DVPBOARD, DVQCOARD, ?, DVQCPBSE
(A) DVQCOASE
(B) DVQCPBRD
(C) DVQCPBSD
(D) DVPBPBRD

Show Answer
Ans : (B) DVQCPBRD

Q.3: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
b _e _d k_ _ c e m_ k k b c_ m_ k k
(A) c, k, m, b, d, e, d
(B) c, m, k, b, c, c, d
(C) c, k, k, b, d, e, d
(D) c, m, k, b, d, e, d

Show Answer
Ans : (D) c, m, k, b, d, e, d

Q.4: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Electricity : Television
(A) Crops : Farmer
(B) Diesel : Fuel
(C) Petrol : Car
(D) Temperature : Refrigerator

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Petrol : Car

Q.5: Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper in Hindi

(A) 19
(B) 23
(C) 21
(D) 17

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 19

Q.6: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
(A) LNQ
(B) SUX
(C) JLP
(D) CEH

Show Answer
Ans : (C) JLP

Q.7: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. lllegitimate
2. lllegality
3. llluminate
4. llliterate
5. lllegible
(A) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(C) 3, 5, 2, 4, 1
(D) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3

Q.8: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
13, 26, 52, 104, ?
(A) 230
(B) 208
(C) 152
(D) 196

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 208
Multiply by 2

Q.9: Four friends, Priya, Kavya, Gaurvi and Shalini, have different amounts of money with them. If Priya takes ₹88 from Kavya, then she will have an amount equal to what Gaurvi has. Shalini and Kavya together have a total of ₹550. If Gaurvi takes ₹25 from Shalini, She will have an amount equal to what Kavya has. If the total amount with Shalini, Kavya and Gaurvi is ₹840, how much money does Priya have ?
(A) ₹280
(B) ₹224
(C) ₹202
(D) ₹315

Show Answer
Ans : (C) ₹202
Shalini, + Kavya + Gaurvi =840
Shalini + Kavya = 550
=> Gaurvi = 840 -550 =290
Priya + 88 = Gaurvi = 290
Priya = 290 -88 = 202

Q.10: Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.

368
53260
18?238

(A) 126
(B) 122
(C) 124
(D) 128

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 126
32 -4 =5, (5×4) – 2 = 18
62-4=32, (32×4) – 2 =126
82-4=60, (60×4) – 2=238

Q.11: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the statements.
Statements:
No introvert is an extrovert.
All extroverts are ambiverts.
Conclusions:
I. No introvert is an ambivert.
II. No ambivert is an introvert.
III. Some ambiverts are extroverts.
IV. All ambiverts are extroverts.
(A) Both conclusions I and II follow.
(B) Only conclusion III follows.
(C) Only conclusion I follows
(D) Both conclusions I and II follow

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Only conclusion III follows

Q.12: Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

Show Answer
Ans : ( b.)

Q.13: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(3, 2, 3)
(A) (7, 44, 66)
(B) (5, 18, 27)
(C) (4, 9, 12)
(D) (12, 136, 204)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) (5, 18, 27)
32-7=2, 3-2=1, 1×2+1=3
52-7=18, 18-5=13, 13×2+1=27

Q.14: Select the correct mirror image of the given combination when the mirror is placed at MN as shown.

Show Answer
Ans : ( c. )

Q.15: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded ?

Show Answer
Ans : ( c. )

Q.16: Pointing towards Sumit, Anuj said, “He is my mother’s son’s brother’s son”. If Vinita who is married to Kartik, is the mother of Anuj, then how is Vinita related to Sumit?
(A) Father’s sister
(B) Mother
(C) Sister
(D) Mother’s sister

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Father’s sister

Q.17: A cube is made by folding the given sheet. In the cube so formed, what would be the number on the face opposite the face showing the number ‘3’ ?

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper

(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 1
(D) 5

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 7

Q.18: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Hen : Rooster : : Duck : ?
(A) Stag
(B) Drake
(C) Monk
(D) Drone

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Drake

Q.19: Select the option in which the given figure is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed).

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper
SSC CGL Reasoning Paper
Show Answer
Ans : ( b.)

Q.20: In a certain code language, ‘INHALE’ is ‘CNYJLK’. How will ‘GUILTY’ be written in that language ?
(A) IJKSVW
(B) WVJKSI
(C) WRNKSE
(D) ARNGWE

[toggle] Ans : (B) WVJKSI
I+2 = K, N-2=L, H+2=J, A-2=Y, L+2=N, E-2=C
Reverse sequence = CNYJLK
Same GUILTY => WVJKSI

Q.21: Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship among the following classes.
Highlighter, Stationary, Eraser

SSC CGL Reasoning Paper in Hindi
Show Answer
Ans : ( a. )

Q.22: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the equation.
5 * 468 * 18 * 70 * 180 * 4 * 5
(A) \div , x , +, -, =, x
(B) x , \div , + , -, =, x
(C) x , \div, – , +, =, x
(D) x , \div, + , =, – , x

Show Answer
Ans : (B) x , \div , + , -, =, x

Q.23: Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different.
(A) 82 : 236
(B) 54 : 152
(C) 68 : 196
(D) 36 : 98

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 68 : 196
83×3-10=236
54×3-10=152
68×3-10=194 (not 196)
36×3-10=98

Q.24: In a certain code language, ‘LIBERTY’ is ‘4221824364050’. How will ‘SLAVERY’ be coded in that language ?
(A) 22242636384050
(B) 22262438365040
(C) 26224233684540
(D) 26222436384450

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 26222436384450
LIBERTY , alphabetical order BEILRTY
Place value multiply by 2, except E
Place value of opposite word of E is 22

Q.25: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
14 : 112 : : 18 : ?
(A) 184
(B) 183
(C) 180
(D) 181

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 180
14 \times (\frac {14}{2}+1) = 14\times 8 =112
18 \times (\frac {18}{2}+1) = 18\times 10 =180

Thanks for attempt SSC CGL Reasoning Paper 20 Aug 2021 (III) in English

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.