CGL Reasoning Previous Paper (English)

SSC CGL Reasoning Previous year practice paper (English). Solved Practice Mock question paper of SSC CGL Exam. Useful for online practice and preparation of upcoming exams in 2022.
Date : 23 August 2021 (3rd Shift)
Medium : English
Number of Questions : 25

SSC CGL Reasoning Previous Paper (English)

Q.1: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(44, 24, 132)
(A) (16, 26, 186)
(B) (46, 22, 306)
(C) (32, 28, 250)
(D) (56, 26, 182)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) (56, 26, 182)
\frac {44\times24}{8} =132
\frac {56\times26}{8} =182

Q.2: Select the option that is related to the fourth number in the same way as the first number is related to the second number and the fifth number is related to the sixth number.
485 : 25 :: ? : 21 :: 401 : 23
(A) 246
(B) 346
(C) 325
(D) 225

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 325
(25-3)2 +1 = 485
(21-3)2 +1 = 325
(23-3)2 +1 = 401

Q.3: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same as the second word is related to the first word.
Coerce : Persuade :: Angry : ?
(A) Dangerous
(B) Furious
(C) Damaging
(D) Intimidate

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Furious

Q.4: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(47, 64, 55)
(A) (28, 25, 34)
(B) (36, 100, 47)
(C) (46, 49, 53)
(D) (56, 80, 64)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) (46, 49, 53)
55-47=8, 82=64
53-46=8, 72=49

Q.5: A cube is made by folding the given sheet. In the cube so formed, which of the following pairs of numbers would be opposite to each other?

SSC CGL Reasoning Solved Paper in Hindi

(A) 1 and 6
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 4 and 5
(D) 6 and 3

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 3 and 4

Q.6: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. Cardinal
2. Cartography
3. Cardiac
4. Carrot
5. Callous
6. Careless
(A) 5, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4
(B) 5, 3, 1, 6, 4, 2
(C) 5, 3, 1, 4, 6, 2
(D) 5, 1, 3, 6, 4, 2

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 5, 3, 1, 6, 4, 2

Q.7: Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

CGL Reasoning Previous Paper (English)
Show Answer
Ans : C.

Q.8: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.
14 * 7 * 39 * 133 * 19 * 130
(A) \div, -, +, x, =
(B) \div, +, -, x, =
(C) x, -, +, \div, =
(D) x, +, -, \div, =

Show Answer
Ans : (D) x, +, -, \div, =

Q.9: ‘A # B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
‘A & B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’.
If ‘W # Q @ T & Y @ M % K’ , then how is K related to T?
(A) Mother
(B) Father
(C) Father-in-law
(D) Mother-in-law

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Father-in-law

Q.10: If 19 July 2000 was a Wednesday, then what would be the day of the week on 15 June 2012?
(A) Thursday
(B) Wednesday
(C) Saturday
(D) Friday

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Friday
19 July 2000 to 19 July 2012
Odd days => Year 12 + LY 3 = 15 = 1 Odd day => बुधवार +1 = गुरुवार (19 June 2012 )
15 June to 19 July = 34 days = 6 Odd day, गुरुवार – 6 = शुक्रवार (पीछे जाने पर घटाना होता है)

Q.11: In a certain code language, ‘DARK’ is written as ‘CBQJ’ and ‘SOUND’ is written as ‘RPVMC’. How will ‘TOXIC’ be written in that language ?
(A) PUYJD
(B) SNWHB
(C) SPWJB
(D) UPYJD

Show Answer
Ans : (C) SPWJB
-1, +1, -1, +1, -1

Q.12: In a certain code language, ‘PRINTER’ is coded as ‘11181814759’ and ‘LOGIC’ is coded as ‘151520924’. How will ‘TERMITE’ be coded in that language?
(A) 75913182022
(B) 2059131875
(C) 7591418205
(D) 75181392022

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 75913182022
Opposite, Same, Opposite, Same …….
TERMITE => GTIMRTV (75913182022 )

Q.13: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
(A) BFLT
(B) LPVD
(C) TXDL
(D) LOUC

Show Answer
Ans : (D) LOUC
Difference of 4,6 and 8

Q.14: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded ?

Show Answer
Ans : A.

Q.15: Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the word that is different.
(A) Excited
(B) Energised
(C) Nostalgic
(D) Timid

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Timid

Q.16: Select the set of classes, the relationship among which is best illustrated by the following Venn diagram.

(A) Fathers, Males, Sons
(B) Boys, Artists, Brothers
(C) Literates, Girls, Females
(D) Bats, Humans, Mammals

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Fathers, Males, Sons

Q.17: Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different.
(A) 11 : 242
(B) 19 : 622
(C) 12 : 288
(D) 14 : 392

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 19 : 622
112 x2 =242
192 x2 =722 (not 622)
122 x2 =288

Q.18: Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
18, 29, 42, 59, 78, 101, ?
(A) 137
(B) 130
(C) 125
(D) 121

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 130
अभाज्य संख्याओं का अंतर (Difference of Prime numbers)
11,13,17,19,23, 29

Q.19: Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the questions mark (?) in the following series.
YTUQ, XVRU, ?, VZLC, UBIG
(A) WYOX
(B) WYOY
(C) WXPY
(D) WXOY

Show Answer
Ans : (D) WXOY
-1, +2, -3, +4

Q.20: How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 9
(D) 10

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 11

Q.21: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Pedology : Soil
(A) Cytology : Metabolism
(B) Hepatology : Blood
(C) Seismology : Pressure
(D) Pomology : Fruits

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Pomology : Fruits

Q.22: Select the option that is embedded in the given figure (rotation is NOT allowed).

Show Answer
Ans : D.

Q.23: Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:
No door is a window.
No rack is a door.
All cupboards are windows.
Conclusions:
I. Some cupboards are racks.
II. No cupboard is a door.
III. No rack is a window.
(A) Only conclusion II follows
(B) None of the conclusions follow
(C) Only conclusion I follows
(D) Only conclusion I and III follow

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Only conclusion II follows

Q.24: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
J P _ L D _ P _ M D J _ C _ D _ P C _ D
(A) C, J, C, P, N, P, O
(B) C, J, C, P, N, J, O
(C) C, J, N, P, O, J, O
(D) C, J, C, P, O, J, P

Show Answer
Ans : (B) C, J, C, P, N, J, O

Q.25: Select the correct mirror image of the given combination when the mirror is placed at MN as shown.

CGL Reasoning Previous Paper (English)
Show Answer
Ans : C.

Thanks for attempt SSC CGL Reasoning Previous Paper (English) 23 August 2021 (3rd Shift) in Hindi

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!