CGL Reasoning Practice Paper (English) : 23 AUGUST 2021 (IIND SHIFT)

SSC CGL Previous Reasoning Practice Paper (English). Practice Paper with Answer and solution for SSC CGL, CPO, CHSL, SSC GD, UPSSSC PET, NRA CET, Banks and other Competitive Exams.
DATE : 23 AUGUST 2021 (IIND SHIFT)
MEDIUM : English
QUESTIONS : 25

CGL Reasoning Practice Paper

Q.1: Arya’s mother’s husband is the brother of Meena’s mother. Vansh is the brother of Meena and Kavita. Varun is the father of Arya. How is Varun related to Vansh ?
(A) Son
(B) Father
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Brother

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Maternal uncle

Q.2: Select the option in which the given figure is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed).

SSC CGL PRACTICE PAPER REASONING

Show Answer
Ans : b.

Q.3: Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-2.png

(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 11
(D) 14

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 11

Q.4: The average age of 17 persons is 39 years, If the average age of the first 9 persons is 35 years, and the average age of the last 9 persons is 44 years, what is the age of the 9th person?
(A) 45 years
(B) 41 years
(C) 48 years
(D) 36 years

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 48 वर्ष
(9×35) +(9×44) -(17×39)
711-663 =48

Q.5: Select the letter from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
Y, S, N, J, ?
(A) G
(B) H
(C) E
(D) F

Show Answer
Ans : (A) G
25, 19, 14, 10, 7 (G)
Difference of 6,5,4,3

Q.6: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Zakir Hussain : Tabla
(A) Hariprasad Chaurasiya : Flute
(B) Bismillah khan : Sarod
(C) Ravi Shankar : Santoor
(D) Amjad Ali Khan : Shehnai

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Hariprasad Chaurasiya : Flute

Q.7: Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Bats : Colony : : Lions : ?
(A) Herd
(B) Band
(C) Pride
(D) Charm

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Pride
Lions group is called Pride

Q.8: Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different.
(A) 4 : 52
(B) 7 : 294
(C) 5 : 100
(D) 6 : 180

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 4 : 52
43-42=48 (not 52)
73 – 72=294
53-52=100
63-62=180

Q.9: In a certain code language, ‘TRAVEL ‘ is written as ‘SUWBMF’. How will ‘FROZEN’ be written in that language ?
(A) SGAPOF
(B) SGAQPF
(C) TGBPOF
(D) SGBPOG

Show Answer
Ans : (A) SGAPOF
+1 to TRAVEL = USBWFM
Change position, 1&2, 3&4, 5&6 => SUWBMF
Same way ‘FROZEN’ +1 = GSPAFO
Position change => SGAPOF

Q.10: Select the number from among the given options that can replace mark (?) in the following series.
28, 18, 12, 8, ?
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 4

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 5
1st difference 10, 6, 4, 3
2nd difference 4, 2, 1 (half of previous number)

Q.11: Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
ZVG, XRI, VNK, TJM, RFO, ?
(A) PAR
(B) QDP
(C) PBQ
(D) QBR

Show Answer
Ans : (C) PBQ

Q.12: Select the option that is related to the fourth number in the same way as the first number is related to the second number and the fifth number is related to the sixth number.
350 : 5 :: ? : 13 :: 990 : 9
(A) 1950
(B) 1620
(C) 1052
(D) 1258

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 1950
350 is divisible by 5
990 is divisible by 9
1950 is divisible by 13

Q.13: Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship among the following classes.
Reptiles, Frogs, Animals

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-3.png

Show Answer
Ans : C.

Q.14: Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. Sinuous
2. Solemnity
3. Singular
4. Solvable
5. Sorting
(A) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
(B) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
(C) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
(D) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5

Q.15: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
(A) LNMH
(B) WYBY
(C) RTGB
(D) HJQL

Show Answer
Ans : (B) WYBY
+2 (1 to 2), -5(3 to 4)
But in WYBY +2, -3

Q.16: Select the options in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(4, 532, 10)
(A) (3, 269, 8)
(B) (2, 121, 6)
(C) (9, 396, 4)
(D) (4, 140, 6)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) (4, 140, 6)
43+103=64+1000=1064/2 =532
43+63=64+216=280/2 =140

Q.17: Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-4.png
CGL Reasoning Practice Paper

Show Answer
Ans : D.

Q.18: A cube is made by folding the given sheet. In the cube so formed, what would be the number on the opposite side of the number ‘1’ ?

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-5.png

(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 4

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 2

Q.19: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(3, 6, 63)
(A) (8, 5, 64)
(B) (4, 5, 89)
(C) (7, 3, 58)
(D) (5, 6, 92)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) (4, 5, 89)
33+62=27+36=63
43+52=64+25=89

Q.20: The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures, How would this paper look when unfolded?

CGL Reasoning Practice Paper

Show Answer
Ans : D.

Q.21: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at ‘AB’ as shown.

CGL Reasoning Practice Paper

Show Answer
Ans : D.

Q.22: Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the word that is different.
(A) Squeak
(B) Gallop
(C) Bray
(D) Growl

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Gallop

Q.23: In a certain code language, ‘LOAD’ is coded as ‘27241613’ and ‘CLEAN’ is coded as ‘2725231614’. How will ‘STRIKE’ be coded in that language ?
(A) 1719102389
(B) 2319171098
(C) 1231719089
(D) 2317190189

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2319171098
LOAD in alphabetical order ADLO (1,4,12,15)
=> Opposite +1 (sum 28)=> 27,24,16,13
STRIKE => EIKRST (5,9,11,18,19,20)
=> Opposite +1 (sum 28)=> 23,19,17,10,9,8

Q.24: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs and balance the equation.
252 * 14 * 8 * 100 * 16 * 60
(A) \div, -, x, +, =
(B) \div, x, -, +, =
(C) \div, x, +, -, =
(D) \div, x, +, =, –

Show Answer
Ans : (B) \div, x, -, +, =

Q.25: Read the given statement and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements :
All ministers are politicians.
All pilots are ministers.
No engineer is a politician.
Conclusions:
I. Some ministers are pilots.
II. No engineer is a minister.
III. No engineer is a pilot.
(A) Only conclusions I and III follow
(B) Only conclusions I and II follow
(C) Only conclusions II and III follow
(D) All the conclusions follow

Show Answer
Ans : (D) All the conclusions follow

Thanks for attempt CGL Previous Reasoning Practice Paper in English

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!