Maths Questions for SSC CHSL (English)

Set : 3 Maths Questions for SSC CHSL

Q.1: If 7183+7383 is divided by 36, the remainder is:
(A) 0
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 13

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 0

Q.2: A shopkeeper marks his goods at a price such that after giving a discount of 20%, he gains 25%. If the cost price of the article is ₹560, what will be its marked price (in₹)?
(A) 914
(B) 875
(C) 856
(D) 765

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 875

Q.3: If \frac{cot\theta+cos\theta}{cot\theta-cos\theta}=\frac{K+1}{1-K},K\neq1, then K is equal to:
(A) sin\theta
(B) cosec\theta
(C) cos\theta
(D) sec\theta

Show Answer
Ans : (A) sin\theta

Q.4:

What is the ratio of the boys taken together in colleges A, B and C to the girls taken together in all 5 colleges?

(A) 35 : 61
(B) 33 : 56
(C) 37 : 59
(D) 31 : 56

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 33 : 56

Q.5: 40 persons take 6 days to complete a certain task, working 10 hours a day. How many hours a day will be sufficient for 30 persons to complete the same task in 10 days?
(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 6

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 8

Q.6: If \sqrt{13} sin\theta=2, then the value of \frac{3tan\theta+\sqrt{13}sin\theta}{\sqrt{13}cos\theta-3 tan\theta} is:
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) \frac12

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 4

Q.7: If cos^2\theta-sin^2\theta-3cos\theta+2=0,0^o<\theta<90^o, then what will be the value of sec\theta-cos\theta?
(A) \frac43
(B) \frac12
(C) \frac32
(D) \frac23

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \frac32

Q.8: If X+2y=19 and x3+8y3=361, then xy is equal to:
(A) 57
(B) 56
(C) 55
(D) 58

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 57

Q.9: The perimeter of a right-angled triangle whose sides that make right angles are 15cm and 20cm is:
(A) 60 cm
(B) 50 cm
(C) 70 cm
(D) 40 cm

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 60 cm

Q.10: The compound interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years, compounded annually, at a rate of interest of 10% per annum is ₹1,324. The sum is:
(A) ₹5,500
(B) ₹4,500
(C) ₹4,000
(D) ₹5,000

Show Answer
Ans : (C) ₹4,000

Q.11: The value of cosec (58^o + \theta)-sec(32^o - \theta) + sin15osin35osec55osin30osec75o is :
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) \frac12
(D) 0

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \frac12

Q.12: Study the given bar graph and answer the question that follows.

In which year was the percentage increase in production as compared to the previous year, the maximum ?

(A) 2002
(B) 2005
(C) 2007
(D) 2008

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2002

Q.13: X sells an article to Y at 12% loss. Y sells it to Z at 9% profit. If Z Pays ₹21,582 for it, then at what price (in₹) was the article purchased by X?
(A) 19,800
(B) 23,275
(C) 22,500
(D) 21,000

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 22,500

Q.14: If (3x+2y)3+(3x-2y)3=3kx(3x2+4y2), then the value of K will be:
(A) 18
(B) 9
(C) 3
(D) 6

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 6

Q.15: The value of 42\div10-(\frac74\times\frac13)of \frac65+\frac{16}{3}\times\frac{9}{10}-(\frac16\div\frac{1}{36}) is:
(A) 1.7
(B) 2.9
(C) 1.5
(D) 2.3

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 2.3

Q.16: A solid cube having volume 46656 cm3 is cut into 27 cubes of equal volume. The surface area :in cm2 ) of the smaller cubes is:
(A) 864
(B) 756
(C) 936
(D) 921

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 864

Q.17: If 27x3-64y3=(Ax+By)(Cx2+Dy2-Exy), then value of (A-B+C-D+E) will be:
(A) -12
(B) 18
(C) 15
(D) -20

Show Answer
Ans : (A) -12

Q.18: A circle touches the side BC of \triangle\text{ABC} at P and also touches AB and AC produced at Q perimeter of \triangle\text{ABC}=14.1cm, then the length (in cm ) of AQ will be:
(A) 10.3
(B) 7.05
(C) 6.25
(D) 9.15

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 7.05

Q.19: Study the given graph and answer the question that follows.

For Which of the following years was the increase in the production of sugar as compared to that in its preceding year between 8% and 10%

(A) 2018
(B) 2017
(C) 2019
(D) 2015

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 2019

Q.20: In a proportion, the product of the first and fourth terms is 70 and that of the second and third terms is 3.5y. The value of y is:
(A) 17
(B) 20
(C) 15
(D) 22

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 20

Q.21: Two circles touch each other extremally. The distance between their centers is 14 cm. If the radius of one circle is 8 cm, then the radius of the other circle is:
(A) 7 cm
(B) 6 cm
(C) 5 cm
(D) 8 cm

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 6 cm

Q.22: The average of 42 numbers is 37. The average of the first 26 number is 32, and the average of the last 17 numbers is 44. The 26th number is:
(A) 28
(B) 27
(C) 26
(D) 25

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 26

Q.23: Dimple is travelling at a speed of 90 km per hour on a highway, while Sachin is travelling at a speed of 108 km per hour. What is the difference in their speeds, in metres per second?
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 6

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 5

Q.24: In \triangle\text{ABC}, D and E are the points on the sides AB and AC, respectively such that \angle\text{AED}=\angle\text{ABC}. If AE=6 cm, BD=2 cm, DE=3 cm and BC=5cm, then (AB+AC) is equal to:
(A) \frac{86}{3} cm
(B) \frac{49}{3} cm
(C) \frac{50}{3} cm
(D) \frac{70}{3} cm

Show Answer
Ans : (D) \frac{70}{3} cm

Q.25: Gaurav earns 800 per day. After some weeks, he earns 960 per day. What is the percentage increase in his daily earnings?
(A) 18%
(B) 20%
(C) 16%
(D) 14%

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 20%

Maths Questions for SSC CHSL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.