Maths Questions for SSC CHSL (English)

Set : 6 Maths Questions for SSC CHSL

Q.1: A sum of ₹ x is divided among A, B and C such that the ratio of the shares of A and C is 8 : 7 and that of B and C is 3 : 2. If the difference between the shares of A and B is ₹ 240, then what is the value of x ?
(A) 2544
(B) 2580
(C) 2490
(D) 2448

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 2448

Q.2: If a pair of shoes marked at ₹350 is offered at ₹308, then what will be the discount percentage?
(A) 42%
(B) 13.6%
(C) 12%
(D) 14%

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 12%

Q.3: In \triangle ABC, AD is the bisector of \angle A meeting BC at D, If AB = 15 cm, BC = 10 cm and the length of BD is 2 cm less than that of DC, then the length of AC is:
(A) 18.5 cm
(B) 18 cm
(C) 16 cm
(D) 22.5 cm

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 22.5 cm

Q.4: Simplify the following expression.
\dfrac{13\frac 79\div\frac23 \text{of} \frac13 + \frac23\times 3}{\frac 75 \text{of} 325 - 20 + 7}
(A) \frac{40}{1989}
(B) \frac{31}{2210}
(C) \frac{32}{221}
(D) \frac{33}{217}

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \frac{32}{221}

Q.5: The value of cosec (58^o + \theta)-sec(32^o - \theta) + sin15osin35osec55osin30osec75o is :
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) \frac12
(D) 0

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \frac12

Q.6: Some persons went on an outstation tour. The histogram shows their ages. How many persons are less than 20 years of age?

(A) 22
(B) 31
(C) 25
(D) 18

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 22

Q.7: Study the given and answer the question that follows.

The total production of paper by company B in 2015 and 2017 to 2019 was what percentage less than 90% of the total production of paper by company A in 2014 to 2019 (correct to one decimal place)?
(A) 22.4%
(B) 19.6%
(C) 21.2%
(D) 17.5%

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 17.5%

Q.8: In \triangle ABC, D and E are points on AB and BC, respectively, such that DE is parallel to AC. If DE = 3 cm. AC = 5 cm and the area of trapezium ACED = 32 cm2 , then what will be the area of \triangle BDE ?
(A) \frac {144}{17}cm2
(B) \frac {48}{5}cm2
(C) 16 cm2
(D) 18 cm2

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 18 cm2

Q.9: Study the given pie chart and answer the question that follows.
Total number of students admitted in a college = 700.
Distribution of the percentage of students in various caurses.

SSC CHSL Online Practice Test Free

Percentage-wise distribution of the number of boys.

CourseNumber of boys
B. Sc. Maths40%
B. Sc. Physics68%
B. Sc. Chemistry58%
B. Sc. Computer Science80%
B. Com75%
BBA 65%

(A) 3 : 7
(B) 4 : 7
(C) 3 : 5
(D) 2 : 5

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 3 : 5

Q10: In a circle with centre O and radius 6.5 cm, a chord AB is at a distance 2.5 cm from the centre. If tangents at A and B intersect at P, then find the distance of P from the centre.
(A) 16.9 cm
(B) 18 cm
(C) 15 cm
(D) 17 cm

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 16.9 cm

Q.11: What is the compound interest (in ₹) on a sum of ₹46,000 for 2\frac 25 years at 15% per annum, interest being compounded annually ( nearest to a ₹) ?
(A) 18,458
(B) 18,485
(C) 19,485
(D) 19,458

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 18,485

Q.12: If \sqrt x + \frac {1}{\sqrt x} =2\sqrt{3}, then what will be the value of x4 +\frac {1}{x^4}?
(A) 10402
(B) 9606
(C) 9602
(D) 10406

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 9602

Q.13: If 3x – 2y + 3 = 0 , then what will be the value of 27 x3 + 54xy + 30 – 8y3 ?
(A) -27
(B) 57
(C) -57
(D) 3

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 3

Q.14: Chords AB and CD of a circle meet at point P (outside the circle), when produced, If AB = 9 cm, PB =\frac 13 AB and CD = 5 cm, then the length of PD (in cm ) is:
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 4

Q.15: By selling an article for ₹3,150, a shopkeeper earns 5% profit. For how much money should he sell the article in order to gain 8% ?
(A) ₹3,240
(B) ₹3,180
(C) ₹3,200
(D) ₹3,250

Show Answer
Ans : (A) ₹3,240

Q.16: Given that 3\sqrt{3x^3} - 8y^3 = (\sqrt3x + Ay) (3x^2 + By^2 + Cxy) , the value of (A2 + B2 – C2) is:
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 0

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 8

Q.17: A solid metallic sphere of radius 12 cm is melted and recast in the form of small spheres of radius 2 cm. How many small spheres are formed ?
(A) 24
(B) 96
(C) 864
(D) 216

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 216

Q.18: A tap can fill a tank in 4 hours. Another tap can fill the same tank in 6 hours. If both the taps are opened at the same time, then in how much time will the empty tank be filled completely?
(A) 2 h 30 min
(B) 2 h 24 min
(C) 3 h
(D) 2 h

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2 h 24 min

Q.19: If tan 3 \theta = sin45^o.cos45^o + cos60^o   \text{and}  3\theta is an acute angle, then what will be the value of sin4 \theta?
(A) \frac {\sqrt 3} {2}
(B) \frac {1} {\sqrt2}
(C) \frac 12
(D) 1

Show Answer
Ans : (A) \frac {\sqrt 3} {2}

Q.20: A boat can go 15 km downstream and 8 km upstream in 2 h. It can go 20 km downstream and 12 km upstream in 2 h 50 min. What is the speed (in km/h ) of the boat while going downstream?
(A) 16
(B) 15
(C) 20
(D) 18

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 15

Q.21: Study the given pie chart and answer the question that follows.
The pie chart shows the distribution (degree wise) of the number of computers sold by a shopkeeper during five months.

SSC CHSL Online Practice Test Free

If the difference between the numbers of computers sold in May and the numbers of computers sold in February is x, then the value of x will be:
(A) 450
(B) 480
(C) 540
(D) 420

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 480

Q.22: The average of 40 numbers is 48.2. The average of the first 15 numbers is 45 and that of the next 22 numbers is 50.5. The 38th and 40th numbers ?
(A) 48
(B) 49
(C) 47.5
(D) 48.5

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 47.5

Q.23: If the five-digit number 457 ab is divisible by 3, 7 and 11, then what is the value of a2 + b2 – ab ?
(A) 49
(B) 36
(C) 24
(D) 33

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 49

Q.24:
(A) 62.5%
(B) 37.98%
(C) 61.25%
(D) 51.6%

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 61.25%

Q.25: If tan \theta + cot \theta = 3 , then what will be the value of tan^2 \theta + cot^2 \theta?
(A) 1
(B) 7
(C) 11
(D) -1

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 7

Thanks for attempt Maths Questions for SSC CHSL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!