Numbers Set Analogy Questions with Solution

Q.21: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(3, 3, 11)

a) (4, 5, 18)
b) (5, 8, 26)
c) (7, 11, 35)
d) (6, 15, 47)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : c) (7, 11, 35)
Solution:
(3+3) x2 -1 =11
Similarly
(7+11) x2 -1 =35

Q.22: Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the numbers in the given set.
(7, 4, 33)

a) (9, 5, 56)
b) (7, 4, 71)
c) (8, 5, 40)
d) (11, 8, 175)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : a) (9, 5, 56)
Solution:
72-42=49-16=33
Similarly
92-52=81-25=56

Q.23: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
32 : 63 : 123

a) 26 : 48 : 92
b) 26 : 51 : 100
c) 35 : 72 : 149
d) 33 : 66 : 130

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
a) 26 : 48 : 92
Solution:
32×2=64, 64-(3-2) =63, 63×2=126, 126-(6-3)=123
Similarly
26×2=52, 52-(6-2)=48, 48×2=96, 96-(8-4) =92

Q.24: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(92, 85, 82)

a) (28, 23, 21)
b) (71, 65, 62)
c) (83, 78, 77)
d) (69, 66, 62)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
c) (83, 78, 77)
Solution:
92+85=174, 174/2 =87, 87-2=85
Similarly
83+77=160, 160/2=80, 80-2=78

Q.25: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(697, 13, 866)

a) (832, 8, 887)
b) (747, 25, 1423)
c) (651, 16, 940)
d) (541, 14, 737)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
d) (541, 14, 737)
Solution:
697+132=697+169=866
Similarly
541+142=541+196=737

Q.26: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(25, 17, 170)

a) (23, 18, 421)
b) (49, 20, 140)
c) (24, 60, 240)
d) (36, 12, 144)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
d) (36, 12, 144)
Solution:
\sqrt{25} =5, 5\times2 =10, 10\times17=170
Similarly
\sqrt{36} =6, 6\times2 =12, 12\times12=144

Q.27: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(16, 60, 240)

a) (16, 38, 260)
b) (14, 42, 196)
c) (18, 56, 252)
d) (20, 12, 121)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
c) (18, 56, 252)
Solution:
240/16=15, 15×4 =60
Similarly
252/18 = 14, 14×4=56

Q.28: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(13, 37, 77)

a) (15, 43, 83)
b) (12, 38, 79)
c) (14, 40, 83)
d) (17, 53, 109)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
c) (14, 40, 83)
Solution:
13×3-2=37, 13×6-1=77
Similarly
14×3-2=40, 14×6-1=83

Q.29: Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the numbers of the given set.
(277, 14, 9)

a) (364, 11, 12)
b) (123, 17, 8)
c) (313, 12, 13)
d) (198, 15, 8)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
c) (313, 12, 13)
Solution:
142+92=196+81=177
Similarly
132+122=169+144=313

Q.30: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(4, 140, 6)

a) (9, 396, 4)
b) (2, 121, 6)
c) (5, 234, 7)
d) (3, 269, 8)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
c) (5, 234, 7)
Solution:
43+63=64+216=280, 280/2 = 140
Similarly
53+73=125+343=468, 468/2 = 234

Numbers Set Analogy Questions with Solution

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.