Numbers Set Analogy Questions with Solution

Q.11: Select the option in which the numbers in the set share the same relationship as the numbers in the given set.
(25, 19, 36)

a) (27, 11, 38)
b) (20, 14, 66)
c) (24, 22, 49)
d) (22, 17, 25)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : d) (22, 17, 25)
Solution:
25-16=6, 62=36
Same way
22-17=5, 52=25

Q.12: Select the option in which the numbers in the set share the same relationship as the numbers in the given set.
(14, 22, 77)

a) (20, 16, 105)
b) (17, 15, 76)
c) (18, 32, 144)
d) (22, 11, 86)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : c) (18, 32, 144)
Solution:
14×22=308, 308/4 =77
Same way
18×32=576, 576/4=144

Q.13: Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of numbers.
28 : 70

a) 18 : 45
b) 12 : 32
c) 30 : 84
d) 34 : 86

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : a) 18 : 45
Solution:
28X2.5=70
Same way
18×2.5=45

Q.14: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
{2, 2, 9}

a) {8, 36, 81}
b) {6, 18, 46}
c) {4, 8, 25}
d) {12, 60, 98}

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : c) {4, 8, 25}
Solution:
2+2 = 4, 4×2+1=9
Same way
4+8=12, 12×2+1=25

Q.15: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(2, 6, 9)

a) (4, 12, 18)
b) (8, 12, 17)
c) (5, 15, 30)
d) (7, 22, 17)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : a) (4, 12, 18)
Solution:
2×3=6, 6×1.5=9
Same way
4×3=12. 12×1.5=18

Q.16: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
{46, 53, 64}

a) {68, 73, 85}
b) {34, 41, 43}
c) {23, 30, 34}
d) {56, 64, 66

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : b) {34, 41, 43}
Solution:
46+7=53, change the place of digits of 46, become 64
Same way
34+7 =41, Change the place of digits of 34, become 43

Q.17: Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the numbers in the given set.
(6, 8, 192)

a) (11, 9, 396)
b) (7, 5, 78)
c) (12, 13, 263)
d) (8, 11, 180)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : a) (11, 9, 396)
Solution:
(6^2+8^2) \times 2-8 = 192
Same way
(11^2+9^2) \times 2-8 = 396

Q.18: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
28 : 50 : 94

a) 22 : 37 : 67
b) 41 : 77 : 149
c) 19 : 40 : 82
d) 36 : 66 : 126

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : d) 36 : 66 : 126
Solution:
28×2-6 =50, 50×2-6=94
Same way
36×2-6=66, 66×2-6=126

Q. 19: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(313, 2732, 98211)

a) (103, 7341, 92501)
b) (601, 9401, 71427)
c) (201, 4532, 65712)
d) (301, 6543, 94263)

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : b) (601, 9401, 71427)
Solution:
sum of digits (3+1+3, 2+7+3+2, 9+8+2+1+1) are (7, 14, 21)
Same way
(6+0+1, 9+4+0+1, 7+1+4+2+7) are (7, 14, 21)

Q.20: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
{6, 15, 27}

a) {12, 32, 54}
b) {8, 24, 34}
c) {4, 10, 18}
d) {14, 38, 57}

Answer and Solution

Show Answer
Ans : c) {4, 10, 18}
Solution:
6×2+15=27
Same way
4×2+10=18

Numbers Set Analogy Questions with Solution

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!