Mensuration Questions for Competitive Exams

Mensuration Questions with solution for Competitive Exams. Latest, new questions from SSC CGL, CHSL previous year exam question paper.

Mensuration Questions : free online practice for Competitive Exams

Q.1: What is the perimeter (in cm) of an equilateral triangle whose height is 3.46 cm ?Take \sqrt 3= 1.73.
(A) 12
(B) 9
(C) 6
(D) 10.4
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 12
height of equilateral \triangle =\frac {\sqrt 3}{2} \times side
=\frac {\sqrt 3}{2} \times a = 3.46
\frac {1.73}{2}\times a = 3.46
a = 2 x 2 = 4
Peimeter = 3a = 4 x 3 = 12

Q.2: The perimeters of two similar triangles ABC and PQR are 156 cm and 46.8 cm respectively. If BC = 19.5 cm and QR = x cm, then the value of x is:
(A) 3.76 cm
(B) 5.85 cm
(C) 4.29 cm
(D) 6.75 cm
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 5.85 cm
\frac {(\triangle \text{ABC}) Perimeter}{(\triangle \text{PQR})Perimeter}= \frac {BC}{QR}
\frac {156}{46.8}=\frac {19.5}{x}
x=\frac{46.8\times 19.5}{156}
5.85 cm

Q.3: The radius of a sphere is 9 cm. It is melted and drawn into a wire of radius 0.3 cm. The length of the wire is:
(A) 112 m
(B) 108 m
(C) 118 m
(D) 106 m
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 108 m
Volume of sphere = Wire volume
\frac {4}{3} \pi r^3 = \pir2h
\frac 43 \times \pi \times 9^3 = \pix 0.3 x 0.3 x h
h =\frac {4\times9\times9\times9}{3\times0.3\times0.3}
h = 10800 cm = 108 m

Q.4: One side of a rectangular field is 39 m and its diagonal is 89 m. What is the area of the field ?
(A) 3120 m2
(B) 2100 m2
(C) 2160 m2
(D) 3140 m2
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 3120 m2
Side = 39
Diagonal = 89
Second side = \sqrt{(89)^2 - (39)^2}
= \sqrt{7921-1521}
Second Side = \sqrt{6400} =80
Area of field = First Side x Second side (l x b)
= 80 x 39 = 3120 m2

Q.5: The base of a triangle to the perimeter fo a square whose diagonal is 7\sqrt2 cm and its height is equal to the side of square whose area is 169 cm2 . The area (in cm2 ) of the triangle is:
(A) 130
(B) 182
(C) 175
(D) 156
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 182
Diagonal of square 7\sqrt2
a\sqrt2=7\sqrt2
a = 7
Perimeter of Square = 4a = 28
Perimeter of square = Base of Triangle = 28
Area of Square = 169
Side of Square = 13
Height of Triangle = Side of square = 13
Area of Triangle = \frac12 x b x h
= \frac12 \times28\times13 =182

Q.6: If the adjacent sides of a rectangle whose perimeter is 60 cm are in the ratio 3 : 2, then what will be the area of the rectangle ?
(A) 864 cm2
(B) 216 cm2
(C) 60 cm2
(D) 300 cm2
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 216 cm2
Ration of side = 3 : 2
Perimeter = 60
Perimeter of rectangle = 2 ( l + b)
2(3n + 2n) = 60
5n = 30, n = 6
l = 3n = 3 x 6 = 18
b = 2n = 2 x 6 = 12
Area = l x b = 18 x 12 = 216 cm2

Q.7: The perimeter of a right angle triangle whose sides that make right angles are 15 cm and 20 cm is:
(A) 60 cm
(B) 40 cm
(C) 70 cm
(D) 50 cm
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 60 cm
Diagonal of Right angle triangle
(Third Side ) =\sqrt{(20^2 + 15^2)}
=\sqrt {400 + 225}
Diagonal =\sqrt {625} = 25
Perimeter = Sum of all sides = 15 + 20 + 25= 60 cm

Q.8: The difference between the two perpendicular sides of a right-angled triangle is 17 cm and its area is 84 cm2 . What is the perimeter (in cm ) of the triangle ?
(A) 65
(B) 49
(C) 72
(D) 56
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 56
b – h = 17
Area = \frac12x b x h = 84
b x h = 168 = 24 x 7
b = 24
h = 7
Diagonal2 = b2 + h2 = 242 + 72
=> 576 + 49 = 625
Diagonal= 25
Sides of Triangle= 7, 24, 25
Perimeter = 7 + 24 + 25 = 56

Q.9: A solid metallic sphere of radius 10 cm is melted and recast into spheres of radius 2 cm each. How many such spheres can be made ?
(A) 64
(B) 216
(C) 125
(D) 100
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 125
Volume of big sphere = n x Volume of small sphere
V =\frac 43\pi r^3
\frac 43 \pi (10)^3 = n x\frac 43\pi (2)^3
10 x 10 x 10 = n x 2 x 2x 2
1000 = n x 8
n = 125

Q.10: The sum of the squares of the sides of a rhombus is 1600 cm2 . What is the side of the rhombus ?
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 25 cm
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 20 cm
All the sides of rhombus are equal
The sum of the squares of sides = 1600
a2 + a2 + a2 + a2 = 1600
4a2 = 1600
a2 = 400
a = 20

Mensuration Questions for Competitive Exams

Q.11: The volume of a right circular cone is 462 cm3 . If its height is 12 cm, then the area of its base (in cm2 ) is:
(A) 124.5
(B) 103.5
(C) 115.5
(D) 98.5
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 115.5
Volume of Cone =\frac13 \pi r^2h
\frac13 \pi r^2h = 462
r2 =\frac{462\times 3}{\pi \times h}
=\frac{462\times 3\times7}{22 \times 12}
r2 =\frac{21\times7}{4}
Area of base =\pi r^2
=\frac {22\times21\times7}{7\times4}
= 115.5

Q.12: How many bricks each measuring 64 cm x 11.25 cm x 6 cm. will be needed to build a wall measuring 8m x 3m x 22.5m ?
(A) 200000
(B) 250000
(C) 67500
(D) 125000
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 125000
Volume of wall = V1
Volume of Brick= V2
Number of Bricks =\frac{V1}{V2}
=\frac{8m\times3m\times22.5}{64cm\times11.25cm\times6cm}
=\frac{800\times300\times22.5}{64\times11.25\times6}
= 125000

Q.13: If the radius of a circle is equal to a diagonal of a square whose area is 12 cm2 , then the area of the circle is:
(A) 28\pi cm2
(B) 36\pi cm2
(C) 32\pi cm2
(D) 24\pi cm2
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 24\pi cm2
Area of Square = 12
Side of Square =2\sqrt3
Diagonal of square= side x\sqrt2
=2\sqrt6
Radius of Circle = Diagonal of Square
= 2\sqrt6
Area of circle =\pi r^2
=\pi(2\sqrt6)^2
=24\pi

Q.14: The sum of three sides of an isosceles triangle is 20 cm, and the ratio of an equal side to the base is 3 : 4, The altitude of the triangle is:
(A) 3\sqrt3cm
(B) 4\sqrt5cm
(C) 3\sqrt5cm
(D) 2\sqrt5cm
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 2\sqrt5cm
Ration of side and base = 3 : 4
Sides 3x, 3x, 4x
Sum of sides = 20
3x + 3x + 4x = 20
10x = 20
x = 2
Sides = 6, 6, 8
Height =\sqrt{6^2 - 4^2}
= 36 – 16
=\sqrt{20}
=2\sqrt5

Q.15: If the volume of a sphere is 697\frac{4}{21}cm3 , then its radius is:
(\text{Take} \pi=\frac{22}{7})
(A) 5 cm
(B) 6 cm
(C) 4.5 cm
(D) 5.5 cm
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 5.5 cm
Volume of Sphere =\frac43\pi r^3
\frac43\pi r^3 = 697\frac{4}{21}
r3 =\frac{14641\times3\times7}{21\times4\times22}
r3 =\frac{1331}{8}
r =\frac{11}{2}
= 5.5 cm

Q.16: The area of the largest that can be inscribed in a semi-circle of radius 6 cm is:
(A) 38cm2
(B) 35cm2
(C) 36cm2
(D) 34cm2
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 36cm2
Base of Tringle = Diameter of semi-circle
Base of Triangle = 12
Height of Triangle = radius of semi-circle
Height= 6
Area of Triangle=\frac12 x base x height
=\frac12 x 12 x 6 = 36 cm2

Q.17: A solid metallic sphere of radius 12cm is melted and recast in the form of small spheres of radius 2 cm. How many small spheres are formed ?
(A) 96
(B) 864
(C) 216
(D) 24
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 216
Volume of Big sphere= V1
Volume of small sphere= V2
Number of Spheres =\frac{V1}{V2}
=\frac {\frac{4}{3}\pi r^3}{\frac{4}{3}\pi r^3}
=\frac{12\times12\times12}{2\times2\times2}
= 6 x 6 x 6 = 216

Q.18: The square of the diagonal of a cube is 2175 cm2 . What is the total surface area (in cm2 ) of the cube ?
(A) 4272
(B) 4305
(C) 4350
(D) 4530
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 4350
Diagonal of square =a\sqrt3
(a\sqrt3)^2 = 2175
a2 =\frac{2175}{3}
a2 = 725
total surface area = 6a2
= 6 x 725 = 4350

Q.19: A rectangle with perimeter 50 cm has its sides in the ratio 1 : 4. What is the perimeter of a square whose area is the same as that of the rectangle ?
(A) 45 cm
(B) 36 cm
(C) 50 cm
(D) 40 cm
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 40 cm
Let sides are x , 4x
Perimeter = 2(l + b)
2(x + 4x) = 50
5x = 25, x = 5
Length= 20 cm
Breath= 5 cm
Area= l x b = 20 x 5 = 100
As per question, Area of Rectangle = Area of Square
a2 = 100, a = 10
Perimeter of square= 4 x side = 4 x 10 = 40

Q.20: The inner and outer radius of two concentric are 6.7 cm and 9.5 cm, respectively. What is the difference between their circumferences (in cm ) ?\text {Take} \pi=\frac{22}{7}
(A) 10.4
(B) 17.6
(C) 6.5
(D) 20.5
(SSC CHSL August 2021)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 17.6
Circumference of circle =2\pir
Difference of Circumference
=2\piR – 2\pir
=2\times\frac{22}{7} [ 9.5 – 6.7]
=2\times\frac{22}{7}\times 2.8
= 17.6

Thanks for attempt Mensuration Questions for Competitive Exams

Are you looking for Mensuration Questions in Hindi for Competitive Exams

Maths Practice Set for Competitive Exams

Number System Questions with Answers

Percentage Questions with Answers

Simple and Compound Interest Questions with Answers

Time and Work Questions with Answers

Mensuration Questions with Answers

Algebra Questions with Answers

Trigonometry Questions with Answers

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.